True Image BartPE Plugin v8 - Not enough memory

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by winampdevil, Jan 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. winampdevil

    winampdevil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hello,
    i'm using the Acronis True Image Plugin for BartPe v8.
    TrueImage starts normally, backup runs without problems.
    But if i try to restore --- bang "Not enough memory" and nothing happens.
    Also it trashes the bootblock of the target partition.
    My Backupfiles are > 4GB and NTFS.

    Have anybody this seen before?
    What is to do?
    I need to restore my backups....

    Nice weekend
    Frank
     
  2. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I would need to know more info. about your system to understand the problem. How much ram does it have? How much free space is in your C: drive? How much space is used in the image in relation to the space availale to restore the image? It may actually be a space problem instead of a memory problem.

    There is one interesting thing you could try. Use a plugin to set a page file on your C: drive in BartPE. This will increase the amount of "System Memory" available. Get the SetPageFile plugin at http://www.paraglidernc.com.
     
  3. winampdevil

    winampdevil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    hello mustang

    it happens on more than one system, but all have:
    2 GB RAM;
    an empty drive C: (more than 160 GB free) or disk has no partition;
    Imagesize is between 6 and 14 GB

    drives are all sata - thats the reason why i'm using bart-pe with acronis plugin; acronis8-rescuedisk doesn't know what sata is.

    PCs are Dell PCs (Optiplex 755), Latitude D830
    also i've a intel-based-macbook.

    pagefile on c: doesn't work... i will restore c: and acronis couldn't lock the drive, if there's an open file.

    i've no idea.....
    greets
    frank
     
  4. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    It doesn't make much sense does it. You are not short of either space or memory.

    All I can suggest is that you give my TI 8 plugin a try. It will use the regular Windows version of TrueImage.exe instaed of the limited BartPE version Acronis uses in the plugin. There is no guarantee it will work, as I've never seen that error before.
     
  5. winampdevil

    winampdevil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    i have the windows-version of TrueImage 8.
    do i only need a fileexchange? Or is there something to change into the .inf-file?
    happy weekend
    frank
     
  6. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    The Windows version will not run by doing a file exchange in the Acronis plugin. You need to purchase the TI 8 plugin from my website at $1.99.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.