True Image as Plugin to BartPE

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Nisko, May 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nisko

    Nisko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    I read somewhere in this forum that a user complained that True Image 10 was MUCH slower than version 9 and that he solved the problem by using a BartPE CD. I never had vs. 9 - but I also find that vs. 10 is VERY slow to backup and verify. So I created a BartPE CD with Acronis TI as a plugin. Problem is, I have no idea how to use it. Could somebody help? Thank you.
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Did you read this guide Begginer's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD? To use it you boot from the BartPE CD. Once its booted you can use the menu to start TI.
     
  3. Nisko

    Nisko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Wasn't aware of it - thanks. Have you ever heard of TI10 being much slower than TI9? I can't find the posting that I read to this effect a few weeks ago. But the author said he used a BartPE and everything is fine now. That's how I heard about the BartPE in the first place. I created the BartPE with the TI plugin earlier today - but didn't see a menu for accessing plugins. Can you tell me where to find it please?
     
  4. paultwang

    paultwang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    If you are talking about the list of plugins when building:
    Make sure you place the directory in the plugin directory
    Click Refresh

    If you are talking about when you are in PE environment:
    Edit acronis_nu2menu.xml in the acronis directory inside plugin directory (notBartPE directory) and change MENU ID from Storage to Programs.
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I use TI9 but in either version the Linux rescue CD tends to be slower than BartPE. I usually create my backups as a scheduled task under windows and use BartPE for restores when needed. I suggest you read the guide. Boot from the CD and explore the menu structure and you'll find TI.
     
  6. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    ...and reatogo is a great help in building the CD.
     
  7. desaubin

    desaubin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Why would one want to use this feature?
     
  8. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    To avoid the poor Linux drivers used in the rescue cd. BartPE uses windows drivers and will usually perform faster. You can add drivers which you can't do with the rescue CD.
     
  9. desaubin

    desaubin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Ok thank you, I see the benefit now.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello desaubin and everyone interested,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that Acronis True Image Bootable Rescue CD is Linux based and has it's own assortment of drivers for the wide variety of modern hardware.

    As thomasjk noted it could be possible that drivers for a particular hardware you use might not be included into the standalone mode of Acronis True Image (it could be because not all Linux drives are open source, for example). In these cases we recommend to contact Acronis Support Team to solve the issue. However, a possible workaround is to use a BartPE-based bootable CD created using Acronis True Image plug-in for BartPE and allowing one to boot the computer into a Windows-like environment loading the appropriate drivers for any hardware devices installed in the computer at startup.

    Acronis True Image plug-in for BartPE comes with the Acronis True Image installation and can be found in the
    \Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\BartPE folder.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  11. Nisko

    Nisko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    What is reatogo?
     
  12. Nisko

    Nisko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Now I did - thank you.
     
  13. Nisko

    Nisko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Now I did - thanks!!!
     
  14. Nisko

    Nisko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Where did you get these instructions? I'd like to learn more.
     
  15. Nisko

    Nisko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Where is this guide? I'm having a lot of trouble properly putting BartPE and True Image together.
     
  16. Nisko

    Nisko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks!!!
     
  17. Nisko

    Nisko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Is there someplace (URLo_O) where I can put all this information together? I'd really like to learn how to properly use both TI10 and BartPE. It seems to me that the information is scattered all over the place. Or is it just meo_Oo_Oo_O Thanks.
     
  18. Nisko

    Nisko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    A step-by step written procedure to add and use plugins (such as TI10) would be very useful. Thank again.
     
  19. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Hey Nisko,
    The link that Thomasjk posted "Begginer's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD" does show you step by step how to build a BartPE Disk with Mustang's True Image 10 plugin. Under the section "Building the BartPE CD:" look at steps 8 and 9. These two steps show you how to download his plugin and configure it for BartPE. As for Reatogo, it is BartPE with XPE fully configured. XPE is an easier to use Graphical User interface for the PE environment.
     
  20. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    As FBMachines said I already gave you a link in post #2 of this thread for the written procedure.
     
  21. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,046
    Nisko

    There is a wealth of useful information on Bartpe out there. It would be well worth your time to Google Bartpe and you will find it. Yes a bit of work, but it will be well worth it.

    Pete
     
  22. Nisko

    Nisko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks - I guess I was referring to 'other' information about BartPE that I've read in this forum but haven't found anywhere else. I'll start Googleing.
     
  23. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Here is a good place to start http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?act=idx.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.