true image and sata on dell 8400

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by basje1, Jan 20, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. basje1

    basje1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Posts:
    17
    I own the dutch version of true image 7.0 build 650 by easy computing.

    When I try to make a image of my maindrive using the boot cd I get a eror message that there are now drive's found.
    this of course whit the bootcd
    what I want to now is how to use true image 7.0 with my sata drive.
    The machine i'm using is a Dell Deminsion 8400 with a 250 gig maxtor maindrive including the dell utility partition and a ghost image of the factory software.

    I hope anyone can help me with my problem,

    Kind regards,

    Bas de Rijck
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  3. basje1

    basje1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Posts:
    17
    thank you for the response,

    The file you requested is already in your possition
    under the following sopport number 189310.

    I posted this message in the forum becouse
    your support people only had the option for my to
    purchase version 8 of the software,
    While the could tell me what thje problem was
    but did not want to fix it on the 7 release
    And then there is the following upcomming problem
    that i logged in on your site to download the latest buildnumber of
    the 7 version and i only got a blank screen ,

    So purchasing a update i dont like becouse i got the software just
    a week ago!

    So i am now a unhappy customer you just has trown 40 euro's away
    becouse the software dos not doe what it has supposed to do!

    Greetings

    Bas de Rijck

    A unhappy customer.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Bas de Rijck,

    Please check your email account for new messages. I have sent you the instructions on how to create the "sysinfo.txt" file. Please send this file to us.

    Thank you.

    --
    Andrew Berezovsky
     
  5. basje1

    basje1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Posts:
    17
    please can you resent me the message's the went lost due my
    email providers spam controls wich are nou dissabled
    greetings,

    Bas de Rijck
     
  6. basje1

    basje1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Posts:
    17
    Iwent back to the shop where i bought the software,

    I excanged it for the version 8 of easy computing.

    The key the gived i registered that on your site.
    And i downloaded the latest buil this is now working fine
    However i had one problem when i made a image in the high compression mope
    of my c drive

    I have 3 partitions
    1 dell utilitie partition ( fat 16 )
    1 windows partition ( NTSF ) xp pro sp2
    1 recovery partition ( fat 32 containing a ghost image of the factory software)

    The image i made was a image of my windows partition and stored on a iriver ihp120 ( new code number from the factory is h 120 ) fat 32
    and when i made that image true image told me that the image was made succesvoly, however when i verifeid the image it sayd it was corrupted
    and this also happened when i made a second one.

    But creating a image to a computer in my network ( ntfs) it worked fine.

    Is this a known isseu and should i forget making images to my external harddrive ore is there a way to solve this problem/

    I use a image becouse i test beta software and i want to be able to quickly
    restore my system after a betaproject whitout reinstalling windows,

    greetings
    bas de Rijck
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Bas,

    Could you please create an image via network (which is correct) and copy it to your iriver ihp120. After that please download the following tool http://download.acronis.com/support/md5sum.exe, launch it, and click on the "..." symbol in the upper right corner. Choose the image on the network and save the number in the "MD5" string. Then please do it once again but choose the image on your iriver ihp120. Please compare the numbers obtained. If they do not match you are likely to have some hardware problems with ihp120.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  8. basje1

    basje1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Posts:
    17
    I will try this
    but first i need to reinstall my computer first
    becouse off the corrupted image.
    So i was lukky that i had maked a klone of my harddrive first
    with version 8 of the factory software as it came from dell including the ghost image,
    So i'm now in the proces of installing and will make a image tomorrow and will check for error on the checksum however all the other data and mp3 files that are stored on the drive are working fine,
    Greetings ,
    Bas de Rijck
     
  9. basje1

    basje1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Posts:
    17
    i did this and the md5 checksum appared to be correct
    so now i still dont now where the problem is.

    greeting bas de rijck
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Bas,

    Could you please send a letter to support@acronis.com with the link to this thread? Our Support Team will certainly help you to solve the problem.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.