True Image 9 and RAID

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dikul, Nov 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dikul

    dikul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    I currently use True Image Home v 9. If I back up to an external drive from a single HDD can I then restore to a RAID 1 array(which will use 2 disks)? And conversely, will I be able to back up from the RAID to an external disk?

    Thanks
    Mike
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    It shouldn't pose any problems. I backup my RAID1 to a single disk all the time and I've rstored from a single disk to the RAID1 many times also. That the logical disk comprises a RAID should be invisible to stuff addressing the logical disk. RAID SHMAID, the DMA says, just point me where to go ;-)

    sh
     
  3. dikul

    dikul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    shieber

    Thanks for the prompt reply!
    MIke
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Just to make sure you don't have any issue with the linux driver onthe Boot CD, which you would use to do a restore, make a backup then boot with the cd and start therough the recovery steps, right up to picking the the target drive -- you shuld be able to pick your RAID "drive". You don't have to then proceed with doing th restore, but doing that much will assure that the linux drivers acan correctly see your hard drives. It's atest one should do whether one had RAID or not.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Since you are going from a single drive to a RAID setup, you may need to have the RAID drivers installed before you create the image or you may need to do a Windows Repair install after the restore.

    This thread deals with going to RAID 0, but the same process is needed for RAID 1. A read through it may help: Non Raid Image to Raid 0 config question
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.