True image 9.1 can't find hard disk (dell optiplex 745)

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by charley586, Mar 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. charley586

    charley586 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hi

    We are trying to make a backup from Acronis true image 9.1 for a Dell optiplex 9.1 but acronis doesn't found any hard disk on the system.

    Thanks
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello charley586,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Corporate Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Could you please describe the problem in more details? Please clarify the full version name and build number of Acronis True Image you use. You can find them by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window. Please also provide a step-by-step description of your actions that led to the issue. Please clarify if you are using the Windows version of the program, or Acronis Bootable Rescue Media.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  3. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    If the hard drive is dynamic, that will be the reason.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Ralphie,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please note that if one uses dynamic disks with the version of Acronis True Image, which does not support it (Acronis True Image 10.0 Home or Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation), the message, which appears upon starting the application is the same as the one attached below (both when using Acronis True Image under Windows or when booted from Acronis True Image Bootable Media).

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     

    Attached Files:

  5. mattb47

    mattb47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I think I discovered the fix for this....

    1. (Re)boot your Optiplex and enter the BIOS.
    2. Go to the Drives section, then select SATA Operation.
    3. Change the operation from "Normal" to "Legacy".
    4. Save the changes, reboot, and try Acronis again.

    When I did these steps above, I could now see my drives in TrueImage.

    Not sure what performance penalty you incur in "Legacy" versus "Normal" SATA mode, but I'd change it back to "Normal" after you're done with TrueImage.

    I'd bet other newer Dell Dimension / Optiplexes have the same higher performance / lesser compatibility problems as well...

    - Matt Borcherding
     
  6. xxsubz78x

    xxsubz78x Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I have Optiplex 745 in my environment. I had the same trouble with the hard disk. I fixed that part but I can't image because it can't see the network card. When I go to the Options I don't see any network cards listed to configure. I'm thinking it's a driver issue. (I'm booting with a Universal restore disk)

    How do you get updated drivers in Acronis?

    I'm running Acronis Enterprise Server 9.1
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.