True Image 8.0 Bug

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Jbmoar, Aug 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jbmoar

    Jbmoar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    San Jose,Costa Rica
    Hello Users,Including Acronis Support, I Have Found A Bug In Acronis true image 8.0.0.763, If you run acronis true image and You run it a second time it does not show the process working near the clock,will only show it on the 1st imaging of the day,unless you re-boot the computer to image the 2nd time .....

    2nd problem,I Have sent a request for a password change,so if acronis support is reading this message,please read my e-mail that I Have sent over 4 or 5 days ago

    Thank You

    Jonathan B Moar
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, jbmoar

    Welcome to Wilders and Acronis Forums.

    May I ask what password you are wanting to change.

    If it is to change your Serial Password, I do not think they will change it for obvious reasons.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  3. Jbmoar

    Jbmoar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    San Jose,Costa Rica
    Hello,The password I Want to change is: my password to access the system area where I retrieve any updates available for my registered products:


    If You have a e-mail to the administrator support,I Can e-mail him directly what password I Would like to change to for my registered products, Is not the serial number I Want to change

    Thank You

    Jonathan B Moar




    Get Update
    To receive free update for your product you must be a registered customer.

    If you already registered your product, please, fill this form:

    Your e-mail: o_O?@o_Oo_O.com
    Password: o_Oo_Oo_O
     
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, jbmoar

    I would all ways advise to reboot after creating an Image and doing the verifying of it.

    As for your Password see here:- #2

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  5. DonKid

    DonKid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    S?o Paulo, Brazil
    The Quest,

    You are totally sure. Everytime my backup finishes and I try to check the integrity of my image, I received a error message.When I reboot my computer, the files is ok.I´d like to know how Acronis is walking back with their products.I think I´ll be back to version 7.0 or maybe reinstall V2i Protector, that has a great feature that is checking the integrity automatically when backup finishes, a must have that everybody asks for and Acronis is years behind V2i Protectoreven receiving a lot of requests for it.The same bugs happens with Secure Zone.Not mention I must use another program to format my DVD using for example, INCD.
    V2i doesn´t need nothing of it.A simple format and it´s ready to backup.
    I hope Acronis fixes these bugs soon.Or post some explanations here.

    Best Regards,

    DonKid.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.