True Image 2009 will not see SATA Drive - Need to Clone IDE Drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ihaveaquestion, Dec 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ihaveaquestion

    ihaveaquestion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    I built a new system and spent hours trying to install XP on a SATA drive. I then learned it was not possible without a floppy drive with drivers or using nLite to slipstream a new OS Disk.

    I then installed XP on an old slow IDE drive without a problem.

    I now want to clone the IDE drive to a faster and larger SATA drive. The problem is that the OS recognizes the 300GB Maxtor Maxline III drive, but when I go to Clone mode, Acronis True Image 2009 says I only have one drive installed.

    What do I need to do the allow this to work?

    New Build Components:
    AMD 5050e $63
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2HP
    ASUS EAH3450 Passively Cooled
    OCZ 2GB PC8500
    Ahanix MCE 302
    Windows XP
    Antec Earthwatts EA-380
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    What Windows version (and ServicePack) do you want to install?

    If you have WinXP (prof or home) with SP2 there is no problem to install to an SATA-hdd.
    (IMHO WinXP with SP1 can do it too. But there I'm not sure...)

    If you have only a WinXP-cd without any ServicePack then you can do it like you suggest:
    Install on IDE, update WinXP to SP3 and then clone the IDE drive.
    It should work...
     
  3. ihaveaquestion

    ihaveaquestion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    The XP disk I used was an old one without any service packs. That does not matter now since I already installed XP on an IDE drive and downloaded all the updates including SP3.

    Now, I just want to Clone my old IDE drive to a faster and larger SATA drive.

    Acronis will not see this drive and allow the clone to happen. It gives me a messgage that says

    "Unable to continue. You have only one drive. This programs is designed to work with two or more disk drives"


    The SATA drive does show up in CP as Drive E though.
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    - Do you start with the rescue-cd? Or under Windows?
    - Do you use SATA-connectors OnBoard? Or an extra SATA-PCI-Card?
    - In what mode does your SATA work (NativeIDE, AHCI, Raid?) See the bios.

    - What build/version is your Ti2009? 9615 or 9646?
     
  5. ihaveaquestion

    ihaveaquestion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    7

    Start under Windows
    On board SATA
    I have tried all bios settings
    Build: unknown - don't know where to find it
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    The problem appears to be that the Linux environment for TI 2009 doesn't support your SATA controller. Acronis support may be able to provide an ISO of a boot disk with the needed drivers.

    If you want to try something different, have you tried a BartPE or VistaPE boot disk? This allows you to run TI 2009 in Windows from a CD/DVD and have all the Windows drivers.
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    To find the build, press the ALT key to bring up the menu and then select the Help >> About menu option (How to see what build of TI 2009 is installed). If you're not using the latest build, you could update and see if it finds the drive.

    Since you're trying to Clone with TI running in Windows, you should try TI by booting to the TI CD. It may work better for you.

    If the Full Mode version from the CD doesn't work, you could try the Safe Media (Safe Mode) version of TI 2009. If you don't have it, you'll need to download it from your Acronis account, install it and create a new TI CD that includes it. Then boot the CD and select the Safe Media version instead of the Full version.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    ihaveaquestion, if you still experience the issue with Acronis program, please contact our Live Chat service here and request Live chat operator to provide you with SnapAPI program build #380.

    Thank you.

    __

    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.