True Image 2009 Try in Win_7

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CWBillow, Jun 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    I understand the technically TI doesn't support Win_7 as yet.

    But I thought I would try the Recovery disk just to see what....

    With booting from the recovery disk, it gave me an error when I tried to create a folder "Couldn't access sector 6,290,511.

    If I said "Ignore" it showed as having created the folder, which was not there when I went back into Windows.

    Is all this normal, and I should just ignore it and wait for the "final version? Or is this something else all together?

    Chuck Billow
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I don't think it should matter what OS is installed when you're using the TI CD.

    Are you getting this error on the same computer that didn't give the error with a different version of Windows (XP or Vista) or is it a different computer?
     
  3. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    I didn't think so either. I only tried 2009 on Win_7, but this PC has given me no errors running XP (SP-2 Pro), Vista (Home Premium) or Win_7 when I use TI v11 (8101).

    Chuck
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello CWBillow,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image Home 2009

    The issue can take place if there are file system errors on the hard drive. Could you please check the disks for errors:

    - Go to the Command Prompt (Start -> Run -> cmd)
    - Enter the command: "chkdsk DISK: /r" (where DISK is the partition letter you need to check) for every partition that is visible in My Computer. Please note, that checking the C: drive may require you to reboot the machine.

    Please let us know the results.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  5. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    Did that Dmitry...that wasn't it...

    And also, v11 b8101 works fine.

    Regards,
    Chuck
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello CWBillow,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    We can try to check the partition structure of the hard drive, I don't know if Acronis Report utility is compatible with Windows 7:

    Please download Acronis Report utility available here and run it, create a report and attach to your post.

    This would provide us with detailed information on the hard disk partition structure.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  7. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    Here you go.

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
     

    Attached Files:

  8. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I'm not an expert on the report but at the bottom it does say Disk 3 Partition 1 Filesystem error, Index is corrupted. No idea if this is your problem but that's what it says.

    Disk 3 Partition 1
    FS: NTFS
    File system error: 37 (Index corrupted)
     
  9. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    Dunno, but that's after a clean Windows 7 install, that is working fine -- and is backed up via TI v11 just fine...

    H-m-m-m...

    Chuck
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello CWBillow,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image Home 2009

    Thank you for the provided information. According to Acronis Report there are file system errors detecting by Acronis. There are several ways to resolve the issue. First of all install SnapAPI update using the following KB article.

    If the issue persists check disk for errors using different parameters, check the following Microsoft KB article

    Finally if the issue still remains format external drive, save all critical data to internal drive first.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  11. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA

    Dmitry:

    I ran chkdsk -- didn't help. Then I installed the nap-ins. TI installed, and saw the backups, but wouldn't assign a letter for mounting.

    I guess I'll stickk with v11.

    Chuck Billow
     
  12. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I'm not quite clear, does TI 2009 work OK from within Windows (apart from mounting which doesn't work)?

    Microsoft in W7 have changed where some things live as far as the disk structure is concerned, and I wonder if the Linux Kernel is having a problem with this as far as Rescue CD is concerned.
     
  13. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    Colin:

    Both from within Windows and from a boot disk, TI 2009 fails.

    Within Windows it won't assign a drive letter to mount a backup, and from the CD it can't see backups.

    Chuck
     
  14. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.


    TI 2009 can't mount images in W7 or W-HomeServer (nor can TI 11), not sure why this is as K0lo can get TI10 to mount. I can also state that a competitors product is also unable to mount its' images in W7.

    Explore an image should work though.

    As far as the Rescue CD is concerned, I'm not sure what the problem is. You don't have bitlocker or compression enabled by any chance?
     
  15. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I don't understand why installing the SnapAPI update would help his issue since he had the problem while using the TI rescue CD version and AFAIK the SnapAPI module is only used in the Windows version. Is this correct?
     
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I don't remember all the mounting details from previous threads, but I just ran some quick tests. Using Windows 7 RC1 (7100) 64-bit.

    With TI 10 (4,942), I could mount images just fine.

    I didn't test with TI 11.

    With TI 2009 (9,796 "b"), the images would mount and I could copy files out. However, TI stays stuck on Assigning letters to partitions... and when it reaches its time-out, the mounted drive is unmounted.
     
  17. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    Guys, I don't have multiple systems/hardare/os's to run comparatives on. All I know is:

    TI 11 backs up and restores in Win_7 fine, including being able to mount images;

    I have not been able to get TI 2009 to: run a backup, mount an image, or map a drive.

    Not sure why, only know what works -- and what doesn't.

    The only thing I haven't tried is starting a backup from within Windows -- with either version. I saw little point as I never backup that way anyway...

    I dunno...

    Chuck
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.