True Image 2009 trashed my partitions

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CWBillow, Dec 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    I have TI v11, and just got v2009.

    I needed to restore my active © partition... TI v2009 said it couldn't see the end of the backup segments...and trashed my partition looking for it.

    So I had to reset up all my partitions and files, restoring the same partition that v2009 couldn't use with v11 (200:cool:.

    How come this happened? Doesn't v2009 recognize earlier backups?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello CWBillow,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Such partition wiping can occur when you selected to recover entire drive or partition and process failed. Our software needs to wipe hard drive\partition in order to recover a backup.

    In your case, this is normal that drive became wiped, but this is not normal that our program unable to recover your data from the archive. Thus, please check the following:

    1. Exclude backup corruption issue, using Validate option (follow to Operations -> Validate) then check the results

    2. Give us an exact text of error message from the log file:

    - Start Acronis True Image Home;
    - Select Tasks and Log -> Log;
    - Choose the log entry which contains errors;
    - Click on the diskette icon, choose the location (folder) and save there;
    - Open the log and check it for exact text of error

    3. If the error states about backup corruption, please try the suggestions below:

    -Check the disks for errors

    Go to the Command Prompt (Start -> Run -> cmd)
    Enter the command: "chkdsk DISK: /r"
    where DISK is the partition letter you need to check. Please note, that
    checking the C: drive may require you to reboot the machine.

    -Change the backup location (for example save your backup to the internal HDD instead external)

    -Change the type of backup (for example if you performed full backup try to make e-mail backup)

    -Please try to perform the operations using Acronis Bootable Media. To create it please follow: Tools -> Create bootable rescue media. Then boot your machine from it and you will be able to use Acronis True Image Home without booting any OS.
    Acronis Bootable Rescue Media is a standalone version of Acronis True Image Home, burned onto a CD and based on a Linux operating system.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
  3. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    Alexander:

    As I had to restore using a prior version of True Image, I'll have to go back and re-attempt the process.

    I'll let you know...

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
     
  4. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    Alexander;

    As I started to go through these processes, I realized that I just don't have the time for this right now.

    In addition, I was able to restore, from the same images, using my prior version of True Image, so I don't think that it's the image or my drive that was at fault here.

    Also, I had requested a refund for the upgrade, which as yet has not been received.

    I'm just going to wait, and, after I have received my refund, then I will, when time permits, try all the steps again.

    In the meantime I can just safely use the prior version, which has never given me any problems whatsoever.

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.