True Image 2009 and full backup

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by sunrisecc, Nov 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I have a task which creates a full image of my C drive. As per the screen instructions, a full backup should overwrite the previous file unless I choose a different criteria. However upon each run, I am getting a new file. I am using the secure zone. Now I have to manually delete the previous image manually.

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. helpdesk

    helpdesk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Posts:
    9
  3. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Thank you. I now know it is bug.

    Has anyone tried the following?

    Set the backup as Incremental with a limit of 0 incremental and to delete the original file?
     
  4. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I'll partially answer my own question.
    I tried using the incremental method described above with only one previous image remaining. The program did create a new backup named as required. However it also renamed the original one as disk_archive. After the next iteration, I will see if it will create a second archive or delete the current one.

    I will report back on Tuesday.
     
  5. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Did the next pass and the run halted until I answered that it was okay to delete the archive in order to have space.

    I will now delete the previous copy manually.

    Bottom line, it is still a bug.
     
  6. helpdesk

    helpdesk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    There is aklso a scheduling issue, if you go back and edit the task to have the correct name, the time for the backup changes from the setting you have back to 12PM, so you need to make sure to change it back. I don't understand why this is such an issue in this iteration of the software. The old versions worked flawlessly. There isn't much sense to have a schedule if you have to edit it each time it runs.
     
  7. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    In my case, the time of the scheduled task never varied.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello sunrisecc,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please clarify, what build of Acronis True Image Home 2009 are you using? Please also clarify, was the task run manually, or on schedule?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  9. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Build 9646.

    The problem disappeared when the task was run on schedule. However the problem did occur when I would test by running the task manually.

    Because the task is a weekly task, I was testing by running the task manually one hour apart and that is when the previous one was not over-written.

    Thank you.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello sunrisecc,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    The most probable reason is that there is not enough free space in Acronis Secure Zone. Try to enlarge it and see if the issue persists.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  11. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Used space: ~ 26G
    Zone: 75G

    The problem only happens if I start the task manually. Letting the task run on the automatic schedule, it performs as advertised and overwrites the previous image backup.
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello sunrisecc,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Can you please download the latest build of Acronis True Image Home 2009 (9709) from your account (My Account -> Registered Products) and test it. Then recreate Acronis Secure Zone and see if the issue persists.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  13. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I went to the acronis web site and I am still not offered the 9709 update. It does still state that 9646 is available to me.

    I will check back later.
     
  14. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    I am a registered ATI 2009 user and had the same issue.

    Just edit the link for "9646" and put in instead "9709". This will work.
    Acronis Live chat told me that they are working their way through their customers to fix this. But that was 36 hours ago!

    Or if like waiting ages go to Live chat and they will give you the correct link.
     
  15. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I did it a different way. I copied the existing link to my editor. Then I edited it to show 9709 instead of 9646 and the edited link in my browser to download the file. It was faster than calling live support.

    I found this method in the following topic.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=231391
     
  16. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I really do not want to lose what I already have in the ACZ. I also keep my daily data backups there also.

    The next cycle is scheduled to run Wed. morning. I will be able to test after that cycle.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2009
  17. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    In all pevious versions of TI a secure zone will survive the installation of a new build. I would hope this still applies to Version 2009.

    Xpilot
     
  18. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    With respect to my original problem, 9709 has solved the problem. In addition, the Acronis website now offers 9709 to me directly.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.