True Image 11 not compressing

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mattk0, Jan 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mattk0

    mattk0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    I have been attempting to back up 3 seperate computers lately and Acronis is not compressing on any of them. I have a lot of details below but will try to avoid being lengthy.

    For example, I have a laptop that is taking up 70gb (160gb hd) and when I start the backup, it estimates it will be about 35gb (50% compression). However, after it finishes it's exactly 70gb!

    Now, this computer does have probably about 10-15gb of pictures, but otherwise no other media the rest is just documents and the standard XP Pro image. This is the same case with another machine I have (except the other machine is 150gb out of 500gb and it compresses to a 150gb file).

    I have refortmated the backup hardrive and done a dskchk. I've also verified that the 'compress drive to save disk space' is unchecked. I've also done a dskchk on one the computer that has 70gb of data and it still came out 70gb!

    Any thoughts on this? I have always done the 'high' compression. Thanks in advance for any help. I did do a search on other compression issues in this forum but I couldn't seem to find my issue. Thanks!
     
  2. mattk0

    mattk0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    bump. Any help is greatly appreciated!
     
  3. mattk0

    mattk0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    anyone?
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Are you using the latest build of TI 11 (8,101)?

    Have you tried the Normal compression setting?

    Have you tried backing up a non-OS partition to see if it also has this problem?

    Are you doing the backups from Windows or from the TI CD?
     
  5. mattk0

    mattk0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Mudcrab-
    Thanks for the response. I am using the latest (8,101) although have not tried the 'normal' compression. I generally only do the 'high'. I will try that soon and let you know the results.

    Also, I have tried non-OS partitions and have the same issue.

    The backups are via the Windows program (not CD).
     
  6. mattk0

    mattk0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Ok, I just tried the 'normal' compression and I still end up at 70gb file when the hardrive is 70gb of used space. I might as well just copy/paste the info if that is the case.

    I re-tried formatting the drive I am writing to and still had the same issue. Any thoughts?
     
  7. mattk0

    mattk0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    FYI: I just did a chkdsk on both the harddrive and the backup hardrive today and after a complete chkdsk, I still compress the hardrive to the exact same size of the used space.

    I emailed Acronis about this about 2 weeks ago and havne't heard anything.

    Please help before I'm forced to buy a larger backup hardrive being it won't compress.
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Try backing up from the TI Rescue CD as mentioned by MudCrab. This is a Linux environment and will be entirely outside of Windows.

    If that doesn't compress as expected, then something very strange is going on with your drives.

    Let us know.
     
  9. TonysPC

    TonysPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Just a thought - is the source drive already compressed? Windows gives the option to compress a drive.
     
  10. mattk0

    mattk0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    jmk-
    I'll check out backing up from the T1 disc today and keep you updated. Thanks for the response.

    TonysPC-
    If you're talking about right clicking on the source drive || properties and the check box "Compress drive to save disc space" this is now unchecked on the source and backup. However, this was previously checked on the backup drive, but I had unchecked it and even formatted the drive since then.

    Thanks for the input and help!
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mattk0,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    One possible reason of backup being the same size of the drive you backup are bad block on your drives detected by Acronis True Image. If there are bad blocks then sector-by-sector approach is user by the program and this is the result of large backup archive. Contact Acronis support via Live Chat and provide us Acronis Report:

    Could you please download Acronis Report utility available at http://download.acronis.com/support/AcronisReport.exe and run it, create a report and send it to us? Please compress the Acronis Report output file into an archive (e.g. with WinZip) and attach to your message by browsing for the archive. This would provide us with detailed information on the hard disk partition structure.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.