True Image 11 Home - Corrupt Archive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Matt2000, Dec 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Matt2000

    Matt2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Middle (of) England
    Hi all, new stranded soul here.

    Some background information. Two weeks ago I decided I needed to reformat my PC to clear out the rubbish and start afresh. I have had True Image for about 3 months, and in that time have made 4 incremental backups of my 320GB SATA drive to my NAS drive (which was new at the same time).

    After reinstalling XP I could access the archive through mounting the image, and I copied my files across without a problem.

    Cut to tonight. I bought an expansion pack for a game I had installed on the old PC, but the disc I have is too damaged to re-install it, and all attempts to make it work from the copied folder from Program Files failed. So, couple with other reasons, I have decided to restore the PC back to it's previous state before formatting.

    I booted the Acronis CD and went through the motions of restoring the image. I am met with a long wait on the 'Operation Progress' screen before being told the backup cannot be read. So I try to verify the backup, which results in me being told the archive is corrupt. Acronis happily wiped my HDD of all the information from the recent XP install, but won't put anything back on

    I am currently staring at the Operation Progress screen with no percentage or time remaining) again for the third time hoping that it will do something interesting. I understand that a 320GB backup over a 100Mbps connection will take time, but I can see no activity on the NAS drive, the router and nothign is happening on the PC. My HDD in the PC does seem to be making a lot of noise though as if something is happening.

    Can anyone offer any support here, and let me know what Acronis will do to get my image back onto my PC? I will certainly complain if there is no way to get this to work.

    PC specs:

    XP SP2 (SP3 on the newer installation which has now gone)
    AMD 64x2 skt 939
    2GB RAM
    320GB SATAII HDD
    Icy Box NAS4220 with a pair of 500GB drives (spanning)
    Netgear WGT624 v3

    Thanks,
    Matt

    Edit: Error E00070003: Failed to read data from the disk.

    "A possible reason might be bad sectors on the disk." <-- Nope


    Edit(2): Build 8022
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2008
  2. Matt2000

    Matt2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Middle (of) England
    I'm currently installing XP again so I might have to resort to copying the files manually through safe mode, but any help would still be appreciated. :)
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You may need to contact Acronis Support (Live Chat is probably the quickest way) and get a build that will connect correctly to the NAS device.

    Do you have another computer on the network? If so, if you boot it with the TI CD, can you successfully validate the image on the NAS?

    Is the image on the NAS in one large file or is it split into multiple files?

    Assuming you can get this to work, you may want to consider upgrading to a 1000Mbps switch/router for the faster speed.

    I would also suggest updating TI 11 to the latest build (8,101). The build you're using is very buggy.
     
  4. Matt2000

    Matt2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Middle (of) England
    Thanks Mudcrab, I downloaded the newest build onto another machine, burned the boot CD and it's now working perfectly, if very slowly due to the enormous backup size.

    Only trouble now is it's convinced I need to use a different drive letter, so when it's all restored it will be the D drive instead of E as it was originally (long story going back to another reinstall on another machine). Will TI automatically re-write my keys so I can use everything, or do I just have to hope that Windows will boot and I can change the drive letter quickly?

    Cheers again,
    Matt
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Don't worry about the drive letters assigned when you boot to the TI CD -- go by the partition labels. The drive letters should still be the same when you boot into Windows. TI assigns the letters differently than Windows so most times they won't be the same.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.