True image 10 home problems

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rick_jones, Dec 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rick_jones

    rick_jones Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Hi, all
    I got a new pc for xmas :p
    I used your software supplied with it, ie i installed it...
    my specs are here http://3xs.scan.co.uk/ConfigureSystem.asp?SystemID=763

    Ive made an image a few days ago and thought i`ll be safe... so i thought :'(
    anyway here is what i did so far, true image home 10 by the way.
    ive tryed to reformat with the software, but with the original software, on reboot it sits at what looks like a linux boot screen, so i updated the software to TrueImage10.0.4942_s_en being my latest patch ect, now i get please wait loading... then the screen flashes with what looks like the acronis backup screen in windows then my pc reboots into vista again.
    erm... here are a few log files i hope :)

    Thanks any help appreciated
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 28, 2007
  2. thecreator

    thecreator Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Baltimore Co., Maryland USA
    Hi Rick,

    I had the problem with SATA Hard Drives, also. What it turned out to be, was not the software, but the physical connections of the SATA Cables. I had to open up the case and reseat the SATA Cables into the motherboard connectors and on the Hard Drive and DVD Recorder, itself.

    Once I reseated the cables, I had been having no problems, of what I thought to be a Software problem, initially. It is hard in a tight space, but I did it. I also used a Needle-nosed pliers to work in that tight space, and it worked fine.

    Open up your Case, and reseat the Cable Connectors.
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Be sure turn unplug the PC, not just run off the on/off switch before you reach inside. some points on the motherboard will still be hot unless you unplug.
     
  4. nb47

    nb47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    183
    Yep ; just llike TVs ,etc.-I work on them...........once in a while. :D
     
  5. rick_jones

    rick_jones Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    think i`ll just stick to "ye ole fashion fresh install" it seems to work!
    thanks for the advice guy`s but i`ll just have the guy`s from scan round for a nice cup of tea while they pull said plugs `n` stuff out of me brand fire new flame throwing pc.

    conclusion: unistall windows, re-install fresh copy, mount image, take the games from program files to save 3 or 4 hours of download patches, uninstall acronis 10 and throw promptly in the bin, my god, ive solved another problem.

    cheers for all the advice guy`s, but if i can install a fresh copy of windows, imo - there isn`t anything wrong with my equipment.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.