True Image 10 Home - no splitting

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Egoiste, Jul 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Egoiste

    Egoiste Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Hi, I am using Acronis True Image 10 Home and I have a problem with archive splitting. I have set in options to split backups into 100 MB pieces, however the backup proces always creates just one file (base backup and differential as well). I use TI on Vista, the backed-up disk is an OS partition on RAID0. How can I make it split the backup?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Egoiste

    Egoiste Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    I forgot to mention... I backup the OS into one of my backup locations. These locations have limitations based on my preferences, so they are managed automatically. So is that the reason why the backups do not split?
     
  3. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Yes, there is no manual splitting allowed in a Backup Location.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Egoiste,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that as seekforever said, archive splitting option is not available when you store the image to the Backup Location. This was done by design, since the general purpose of the Backup Location is automatic management of your image archives, stored in local or network folders called backup locations. Usually, Backup Location uses in conjunction with scheduled tasks to create a reliable backup strategy.

    If you would like to split the image archive into several files in order to be able to burn them to removable media (CD or DVD discs) later, you should not store the image archive to Backup Location but use another regular folder instead.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  5. themidge

    themidge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Hello,

    I'm using a backup location to manage an automated daily backup. The thing is, it's a FAT32 NAS device. FAT32 has a file size limit of 4GB, will acronis be able to deal with this or would this create problems.

    What I really need is an automated self managing backup setup, that's what I thought acronis would give me. So, it this not possible with a FAT32 NAS?

    Regards,
    Matt
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I don't see why not. Lots of people save images to FAT32 USB drives and TI properly breaks the image into 4GB pieces automatically. When it restores an image it knows that the pieces are all part of one archive.

    Why not test it if you aren't sure? If your answer is that you don't want to risk upsetting your system then my reply to that is that if you haven't done a test restore then you don't know if your backup works.
     
  7. themidge

    themidge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Simple but effective! Thanks for kicking me in to gear, I'll give it a go.
     
  8. themidge

    themidge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Okay, it turns out that you can't use a FAT32 NAS as a backup location - used for automatic deletion of old archives etc.

    Is there any other way to split archives AND clear out old ones using a FAT32 drive?
     
  9. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    I read from this that users of Ti 11 who want to have a backup location feature on external drive must have that drive formatted in NTFS. Or put another way TI 11 does not fully support FAT 32 anymore ?
    I hope this oversight will soon be corrected.

    Xpilot

    Edit Common sense suggests that of course this will aso apply to internal as well as external drives.
    If I am correct there should be big warning notices on the box and elsewhere that systems using FAT 32 are no longer supported.

    I just hope I am mistaken.

    Xpilot
     
  10. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    I assume that this has been carried forward into Version 11 or is this a shothcoming that has been corrected in the latest edition ?
    Has Acronis not considered users who would like to use the location feature also may want to copy their archives to DVDs. Being able to split achives at the time of creation makes for a much slicker operation.

    Xpilot
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello themidge and Xpilot,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice that FAT32 formatted drives can be used with Acronis Backup Locations. The archives stored there will be automatically split into 4gb pieces. Otherwise, archives directed to Acronis Backup Locations cannot be split, as explained by Aleksandr.
    The same applies to Acronis True Image 11.0 Home

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    P.S. I'm terribly sorry, but Acronis True Image 11.0 Home currently does indeed have a problem with autosplitting backups to FAT32 partitions. Our Development Team is aware of the problem and is working on fixing it.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.