True Image 10 full bkp freezes on XP

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by linzynj, Jul 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. linzynj

    linzynj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    new jersey
    When I start a full backup and walk away it gets about 8 or 10 gig backed up and then just seems to stop? I end up having to cancel it because it seems to be doing nothing. It doesnt freeze the machine just affects the acronis?

    If I initiate the backup and continue to work on my computer for the entire time the backup completes?

    I have made sure all my "standy" & "hibernation" are off. This is happening on an XP professional installation.

    Thanks, Lindsay
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Try doing the procedure from the bootable TI cd which you can make from the installed software. You need to make this cd anyway in case you have to restore the backup if the hard drive crashes. What are you using as the destination for the backup?
     
  3. jldodge

    jldodge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    I have had the same problem without any success doing all the "stuff" suggested by Acronis tech reps. However, I did have success doing the following (derived in part from comments by others on this forum) .... I rebooted loading the minimal amount of Windows Drivers (option available using the F8 key; careful, do not use the Boot in Safe Mode option). Once there, I created a full backup with a fixed archive size of 4.5 GB. The system successfully created files on my hard drive. I am now in the process of saving these files onto DVDs and creating a bootable CD. Hopefully that will work but it's a cumbersome workaround to a problem that I have yet to solve after owning the product (True Image Home 10.0 Build 4942) for almost 2 months. Apparently it's not one that Acronis can fix with a new build.

    Would be interested in the experience of others on this point ...
     
  4. storage_man

    storage_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    I don't know if any of you have tried to turn compression OFF. I had a similar problem when I was trying to back up a bunch of Video files. It would hang my machine trying to compress the compress videos. I turned compression off and everything ran like a charm. I to have Win XP Pro and I have had ver's 8, 9 & 10 of TI.
     
  5. jldodge

    jldodge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Have always used "normal" compression on versions 8 & 9 without any problems. It may use a few extra DVDs but will certainly try the suggestion. Still view this as a product flaw and wonder if we are seeing the beginnings of a product failure. I was an avid Symantec user, including Ghost, before switching entirely away from Symantec due to bloating and solutions that always had me uninstalling/reinstalling their software.
     
  6. jldodge

    jldodge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Still no luck ... "no" compression did not work either. Back to my previous experience -- boot with limited Windows drivers. Even though I can "see" the CD and DVD drives, the system hangs as mentioned previously by many others. SO, I set the archive to 1.4 GB, backup to my hard disk, then transfer the files to DVD via Roxio. Others have suggested this approach although I have not tested the DVDs to see if it actually works in an emergency situation. If anyone has actual experience with this approach -- restoring from DVDs created by first saving backup files to the hard drive before burning to DVD -- I'd like to hear from you.

    Guess I'll have to live with the cumbersome workaround and think twice about upgrading in the future. Thanks for all the help.
     
  7. linzynj

    linzynj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    new jersey
    The solution (i forgot i had this post here) is for me to set my priority default to the highest allowable and it doesnt freeze. o_O go figure o_O

    Lindsay
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.