Tru Image 10 installation is interrupted

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ba2234, Feb 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ba2234

    ba2234 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Can anyone help me on this issue? I have attempted more than 20 times to install True Image 10. I have not been successful to do this. Always, as soon as the icon is showing up on the desktop it is removed with the software and I get this message:
    The installation was interrupted before Acr*True*Image*Home could be installed.You need to restart the installer to try. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. davmail

    davmail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    I have had this also,I have gone round in this stupid loop all morning,what is wrong with this new softwareo_ONot good,come on Acronis,help us out urgently.o_O o_O o_O o_O
     
  3. davmail

    davmail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    Here is a image of the error message!!!!Where are you Acronis Supporto_Oo_O?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. davmail

    davmail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    Looks like no-one can help,so have sent the software back for a full refund,won't be trying it again.:thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd:
     
  5. davmail

    davmail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    Still no reply from Acronis on this problem......:oops:
     
  6. davmail

    davmail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    Still waiting....................:isay:
     
  7. Phenny

    Phenny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    which OS?
     
  8. belgiumrom

    belgiumrom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Guys, i've been having this error for a while now (1 week) and finally today after several trials and things done (including googling) I found a fix. Never asked help in this forum, wanted to see if I can get it to work all by myself. I wanna say right from the beginning this was for a server 2003 and a workstation in a domain. There were user and workstation restoring from the backups in the past plus several versions of acronis installed one on top of the other so I had to adopt a radical measure for this to work.
    1.First of all, uninstall all versions of acronis existing a the time.
    2.Open regedit, search and delete all entries containing strings "acronis" and "trueimage".
    3.Download and run the microsoft installer cleaner (mscuu2.exe) -->restart system.
    4.Create a brand new user with administrative rights and login with it.
    5.Run acronis installer, make sure you install for all users.
    6.After installation is complete, trash the user acct if not needed (I kept it and disabled it).

    Hope this is going to work for you as it was for me.
     
  9. davmail

    davmail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    Thanks BelgiumRom,but I have sent the software back for a fulll refund,this type of software should install straight away with NO problems,I don't want to uninstall my TI9 thats already on,cos if your fix don't work I will have the nightmare of putting that all back on!!As was upgrade from a free trial and I have several serial numbers to put in.....:'(
     
  10. belgiumrom

    belgiumrom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    you were right, after installation which seemed to be alright, I tried to do a backup. all went ok but when I tried to do a restore I got the message with "archive corrupted". all the archives I had from before were ok but the one I made. so I think this soft WILL go to trash after all. one more try I will give today and I will keep all of you posted. i was using build 3718, will try build 3854 as the last resort. if that comes with the same result I will turn to some other products out there like Paragon or even Symantec Ghost. acronis was good for a while but indeed does not meet my and other people requirements anymore. something happened in the last 2-3 months, I think they should fire some developers after all...LOL
     
  11. Fervor

    Fervor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    In another thread, the solution to this problem was discussed.

    Empty the Temp folder. It's a hidden folder under 'Documents and Settings'.

    You can do it manually or use one of the many temporary file cleaners like CCleaner.
     
  12. jackowens

    jackowens Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I, too, had the installation problem discussed above. Fervor's method worked for me!:thumb:

    Thanks.

    Jackowens
     
  13. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    If this works, it's something Acronis should build into the install program.
     
  14. davmail

    davmail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    That does not work for me,sent software backto Dabs.Com,now they wont accept it as its been opened!!!!So now stuck with the useless V10 that does not work, and NO reply on here from Acronis support.GREAT.:thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd:
     
  15. Phenny

    Phenny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    geez, you don't even name your OS and refuse to uninstall 9 (which probably would fix your problem)...you won't get anywhere with this stance
     
  16. davmail

    davmail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    This software should install and work straight out of the box,it's useless if it doesn't,would you buy a new car only to be told you got to fix it before it workso_O?I think not.o_O
     
  17. USSBorden

    USSBorden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I had this same problem and had to turn off all of my external drives to get it to install, after that everything went fine. I don't know if it will work for you but it did for me.
     
  18. amb7247

    amb7247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    yet you have done nothing to solve the issue. People have different computer configurations and Acronis cannot be held repsonsible becuse your computer is set up in a different way. So because of this you should try with the aid of the forum solve your problem by the provided information.
     
  19. davmail

    davmail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    Eh?What gibberish is thiso_OEither software works or its does not,it either installs or it does not,so,people make software,sell it to make a profit,and it wont work on some computers?So, a disclaimer should be put on the box,or before you buy it to say that if your computer is diferent to someonelses computer ,it may not install,this is the FIRST bit of software that has NOT installed on my PC,and you say its MY and my PC's fault!!!:p
     
  20. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello everyone,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Could you please perform the actions described in this previous post of mine to obtain the information, which will allow us to investigate the issue and provide you with a solution?

    As described in the mentioned post, the reason could be the corrupted installation file. Please notice that the MD5 value for the latest build 4940 of the English version of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home is [ cff81b13823494cb9c23f67355a45f9e ].

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  21. layman

    layman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Posts:
    217
    Sorry, but that doesn't do the trick for me. I have two licenses and have TI installed on an XP Pro and an XP Home system. The new build won't install even following a thorough scrubbing of the registry and directory structure. It's ridiculous for the user to have to jump through these hoops to get the product installed. If Acronis can't produce an install that works, do I really want to trust their products for critical functionality?
     
  22. Mart711

    Mart711 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Same problem here. I am trying to install true image home 10 under Vista ultimate. I had no problems installing under xp pro.
    So what's up with this ?
     
  23. davmail

    davmail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    Hi,as I said before,would NOT install,did EVERYTHING to get it to work,no go.Even the info Acronis wanted from the installation menu would not work!!!Crap.Luckily I have version 9 that works fine,I will stick with that until Acronis sort this problem out,if they ever will!!!!!!It's not good.Software sent back to useless Dabs.com,who also gave me the 'runaround' and wasted my time and money,avoid them also,customer service is non-existant.:mad:
     
  24. layman

    layman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Posts:
    217
    Your point would be valid if:

    a) this was an isolated case, and

    b) it wasn't a recurring class of problem

    Think about the economic aspects of a problem like this. The developer has cut cost by cutting corners. But the costs aren't merely passed to a single customer, they are passed through exponentially to the entire community of users who have to fritter away multiplied time-is-money hours on workarounds. Hey, I'm as technical as the next guy, and fairly patient. I attempted this install numerous times today, doing all the preparatory workarounds documented. But I am not going to eat the cost of running diagnostics to help Acronis discover the root cause of this defect. Geek? Yes. Sap? No. This is not a new class of problem, and it's simply unacceptable that it persists.
     
  25. davmail

    davmail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    CORRECT!!!!!..:thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.