trouble installing TI build 9796

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by robo108, Jun 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. robo108

    robo108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    I am having problems installing Build 9796 with Vista SP2
    Downloaded update twice. tried installing over and uninstalled previous version but keep getting "the installation was interrupted before Arconis True Iamge Home could be installed. You need to restart the installer and try again"
    Have tried many times and restarted computer but no luck. Any ideas?Thanks
    I had no problem reinstalling build 9709 but no luck with build 9796.....I also tried turning off my anti virus during installation but still no luck
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2009
  2. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    Do you have a firewall installed? If so try turning this off while you install.
     
  3. robo108

    robo108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    no firewall installed and as I said the previous version installs fine
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Check that your temporary folder is empty. The TI installer is very fussy concerning pre-existing temporary files.

    For Vista - look in C:\Users\Your_log_on_name\AppData\Local\Temp. Delete as many files in the folder as Windows will allow, and then retry installing.
     
  5. robo108

    robo108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Thank you for the suggestion but that did not solve the installation problem
     
  6. richbenn

    richbenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    Turn off any anti virus that's running as well. Other than that I guess you'll be in Acronis support h@ll.
     
  7. dhcernese

    dhcernese Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Pepperell, MA
    Now I'm concerned because I downloaded this build and have Vista SP1, any updated status ? I kicked off the installer and tried the "check for update" first-- it can't connect to the server even after I turned off my firewall. That's not right.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2009
  8. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I just installed 9796 over 9709 under Vista SP2 with nary a problem. As a caution, I disabled my AV temporarily and ran the install by right-clicking and selecting 'run as administrator'.

    Other than the anomaly of the help showing 9791, ATI 2009 runs very well.
     
  9. robo108

    robo108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    hmmmmmm still having no luck
    Turning off my anti virus was one of the first things I tried.
    As I said before, I have not problems installing build 9709 even tried uninstalling it for a clean install of 9796 but no luck
    Thanks again for all the suggestions
    R
     
  10. MikeV99

    MikeV99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    32
    One thought that comes to mind is a corrupted user profile. Have you tried to install using a different userid?
     
  11. robo108

    robo108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    I have now and still no luck but thanks for the idea
     
  12. EddieA

    EddieA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    I had exactly the same issue. Follow the instructions at the bottom of this page to create and analyze the MSI installer log.

    Cheers,
    Eddie
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    I will gather the entire procedure you should perform if the installation progress bar rolls back:

    1. Completely uninstall the previous build or version of Acronis software. You should do this by means of Add or remove programs utility or by Acronis Clean Up Utility

    2. Reboot the computer.

    3. Temporally disable your Anti-Virus software (including Firewalls).

    4. Manually delete the content of the following folder: C:\documents and settings\[account_name]\local settings\temp or C:\Users\"Name\AppData\Local\Temp (in Windows Vista).

    5. In Windows Vista disable Windows User Account Control (Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> User Accounts -> Turn User Account On or Off -> Uncheck “Use User Account Control (UAC) to help protect your computer".

    6. Try to install the program again.

    If the problem persists, please obtain .MSI log file.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.