Trial version of BR 10

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by Howard Kaikow, Nov 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    I've got an icon in the system tray that says the snaphot location is not available.

    Is this a restriction in the Trial (win 2000 system) or do I need to define sumptin?
     
  2. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Hi Howard,

    BR 10 Suite has two parts, DB10 Pro, and System Backup 2010.

    The latter automatically searches for and suggests a place for a backup capsule. The message indicates there is not enough space for that. From memory, I think you can rt click the icon - open it up, plug in an external usb drive and offer that as the storage location.

    You can turn SB2010 off in msconfig. Under the startup Tab - Paragon System Utilities, and under the Services Tab, Paragon System Backup Service.

    I don't know why they decided to make SB2010 start by default, instead of as an option.

    Hope it helps.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2009
  3. nice_guy

    nice_guy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    Good place for a rant regarding B&R 10 Suite.

    1. First off, System Backup and B&R are redundant in the same package.

    2. I don't like the fact that SB kicks off at a time it chooses rather than what I choose. Knowing my backups are all at 9AM for example makes a restore decision more precise.

    3. The BIG one. B&R in Suite is the same as B&R Free AFAICT. Why buy the cow when you can get the milk for free?

    4. The other 'stuff' in Suite is no use to *me*.

    5. The WinPE iso is nice, but I can make one myself if it moves me to. Plus the PE from DB 9 works with B&R.

    That's All Folks!

    Opinions are solely my own. You mileage may vary.
     
  4. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Hi nice guy,

    LOL. I don't see how that's a rant.

    You seem to be saying you don't need the extra features from a paid version.

    Th B &R 10 FREE suits you fine.

    Great - you get all you want from Paragon - for free.

    I think you are saying Hooray for such a good freebie!:D
     
  5. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Yes, it searched for a USB drive, then said that I had to reboot to get the snapshot.

    Totally useless.

    If I want to boot from a rescue CD and backup from there, that's my choice, but requiring a reboot to back up is not acceptable.

    Prog created 4 files:

    img_0_221109_095102444.PBF 11KB
    img_1_221109_095102444.PBF 30732KB
    img_1_221109_095102444.pfm 2KB
    img_2_221109_095102444.PBF 8KB

    What are each of these?
    Is there a LOG of what happened?

    I'll look into this.

    Bad product design.
     
  6. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    THe timing of a backup is critical.

    I will not even schedule a backup.

    I will run a backup only at points in time critical to me.

    Does BR 10 allow one to make scripts that can be run manually?

    Is there documentation of ALL the differences between the free and non-free versions?

    Of course, giving away the free versions is Paragon's attempt to build market share, after all that's what the game is about.

    Me too!

    The idea is to have a legal WinPE, and most users are not capable, or even likely to, build a WinPE.

    Several years ago, when I first looked at Paragon products, it was clear that their products included a number of unnecessary features. Is the goal to becone the bloated Nero of the Paragon product space?

    If they want to include such features, then there needs to be instllation options to disable unwanted features.

    Also, the manual is, how can I say this politely, outright awful, at least the English version is.

    I've had many years of experience in international standards.
    Many non-native English folkes, while having good skills at speaking and reading English, have great difficulty writing English. This problem is not limited to Paragon.

    And not including page numbers and clause numbers is inexcusable.

    Paragon does have offices in the USA, they need to hire a technically competent native-English writer to smooth out the manual.

    And, they need to document how to disable features such as System Backup.
     
  7. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    In the startup tab, I see dbhagent, but not Paragon System Utilities.
     
  8. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    That's the one Howard.

    Mine looks like this:

    dbhagent-2009-11-22_181905.jpg
     
  9. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    No such entry.

    I see you are using Vista or Win 7.
    I'm testing in Win 2000, which does not have aq built-in msconfig, so I am using a 3rd party msconfig.
     
  10. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    A few minutes ago, SB started another backup.
    Unacceptable!

    Can I start the product and kill the backup from within the full SB10?
     
  11. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802

    Egad!

    Now thge icon states that automatic snapshots have not been created yet, despite thge deeed being done last might and another started a few minutes ago.
     
  12. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    I have a solution!

    I will restore the G partition to the state BEFORE I installed Trial SB10.

    Dies SB10 Free have the same nonsense with SB?
     
  13. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    LOL.

    No, you only get the SB2010 with B&R10 Suite.

    It doesn't come with B&R10 Free
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.