Trend Titanium

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by s4u, Mar 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    Hi,
    Running Trend Titanium on one of my machines here. Pretty impressive. fast scanning, high detection on regular scanning and web scanning.
    very low on resources.

    Running it alongside WinPatrol, Immunet, MalwareBytes( on demand ) and Hitman Pro. Wow!

    Pretty guy who can get pass this
     
  2. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    that ps what I have been saying. In the V test thread here it detected all 15. It may be the best cloud scanner yet, but it is beta and they still have a ways to go, But do not look at Trend as a joke anymore. They have gotten their act together in 2010.
     
  3. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Does that include Trend IS 2010? How is that running so far?
     
  4. Hayki

    Hayki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Posts:
    20
    It looks nice :) i am testing..
     
  5. dcrowe0050

    dcrowe0050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    NC
    Very solid program, and a very stable beta from the beginning. I keep hoping I will win a free license at the end of the beta.
     
  6. TheIgster

    TheIgster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    645
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Did well in my tests here, but as mentioned, felt pretty heavy when I was running it. Hopefully they address that during the beta and get it a little lighter.
     
  7. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    Are you talking about TIS? or Titanium? because the last is prett fast here
     
  8. TheIgster

    TheIgster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    645
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Um, is this not a thread about Trend Micro Titanium? Why would I have posted about TIS?

    In my recent test with the beta Titanium felt very heavy.
     
  9. syk69

    syk69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Posts:
    183
    I tried out the beta and it would block every malicious website I through at it even if the website was no longer active it still blocked it. I'm guessing the webguard on it must have some huge blacklist. Decided to bypass the webguard and see how it actually handles the infected files and it didnt do as good a job and let several trojans and fake avs install with ease. Also didn't like all the services running about 4 i believe and totaled up to around 50MB or so of RAM.
     
  10. Waterfox

    Waterfox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Posts:
    118
    Location:
    Sweden
    That's not so bad... why all this obsession about RAM usage anywayo_O?
     
  11. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,561
    50meg is pretty high compared to other AVs.

    The obsession is because not everyone has 8gb of ram, or wants to buy more ram, or is comfortable installing more ram, or even really needs more ram.
     
  12. syk69

    syk69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Posts:
    183
    Well that was just a minor gripe. Just don't see why so much is needed when there are other solutions that use less. Also this was idle memory usage. Wasn't impressed with the product none the less. All that it did was block websites from its webguard but if you decide to go through anyway it was horrible at detecting and removing. Might as well just use an addon like WOT or Siteadvisor. Just my opinion.
     
  13. TheIgster

    TheIgster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    645
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    It wasn't just the overall RAM usage (I have 8GB so it's no big deal to me), but it FELT heavy. Things seemed to run a little bit slower.
     
  14. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    you are correct, on 2 HPs, a laptop, 32 bit and a desktop, 64 bit, I had to do a hard shutdown to reboot. On a Dell 32 bit it worked fine.
     
  15. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Correct. It is called the dummy scenario. It blocked the sites but if you look on the blocked page, it still allows you to go to it. Most users will just click to over ride it and bang.
     
  16. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    i used to look at my ram usage but when my regular av solution didnt run well on windows 7 i changed. out of the av's i tested avast, kaspersky, panda and vipre, i found the av that used the most resources and nearly 4 times the ram of the other programs was the only one that didn't slow down my system at all, dr web.
    all systems are different ofc.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. JerryM
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    3,073
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.