Trend Internet Security 2005 - What am I doing wrong?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Crappopotamus, Jan 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Crappopotamus

    Crappopotamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Illinois
    Installed it and did the update and all, but the firewall is NOT stopping anything from 'calling home' so to speak... I've been over options until I'm almost blind, is anyone else seeing this? Win XP Pro w/ sp2. Everything else seeming to work correctly..
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I used the trend internet security 2005 for a while. Although the firewall is probably not the best I did not have the problem you are having. I had all of the settings set to max in the firewall and it worked fairly well. I am sure it is just something you may have overlooked It is easy to do.

    bigc

    have you been to the trend site and looked over their faqs? there may be something there that might help you.
     
  3. Crappopotamus

    Crappopotamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Illinois
    ahh I didn't have the setting to "high" for the firewall..


    duh.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.