tracert problem

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by anderb, Jan 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. anderb

    anderb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Posts:
    106
    Hello friends I imported the tracert rie rule to be able to do one,but look below what shows when I do a tracert
    Microsoft Windows XP [versão 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Arquivos de programas\cFosSpeed>tracert www.cfos.de

    Rastreando a rota para www.cfos.de [194.95.249.23]
    com no máximo 30 saltos:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 10.1.1.1
    2 * * * Esgotado o tempo limite do pedido.
    3 * * * Esgotado o tempo limite do pedido.
    4 * * * Esgotado o tempo limite do pedido.
    5 27 ms 28 ms 29 ms BrT-G6-0-0-pae-border.brasiltelecom.net.br [201.
    10.225.30]
    6 176 ms 172 ms 178 ms 62.153.203.29
    7 299 ms 299 ms 300 ms h-eb1.H.DE.net.DTAG.DE [62.154.49.170]
    8 297 ms 299 ms 298 ms cr-hannover1-po1-0.x-win.dfn.de [188.1.62.1]
    9 325 ms 324 ms 319 ms xr-han1-te3-1.x-win.dfn.de [188.1.144.94]
    10 320 ms 315 ms 315 ms xr-fra1-te3-4.x-win.dfn.de [188.1.145.126]
    11 318 ms 316 ms 319 ms xr-fzk1-te2-3.x-win.dfn.de [188.1.145.50]
    12 317 ms 315 ms 314 ms xr-stu1-te2-1.x-win.dfn.de [188.1.145.82]
    13 317 ms 317 ms 321 ms kr-sgs.x-win.dfn.de [188.1.230.46]
    14 317 ms 317 ms 320 ms www.cfos.de [194.95.249.23]

    Rastreamento concluído.

    I installed cfosspeed program,someone use this program to help how to set up LnS to work with it?
    Thanks:)
     
  2. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi anderb,

    Why do you think there is a problem there ? For me it seems Ok.
    Is the tracert log different when Look 'n' Stop is stopped ?

    Frederic
     
  3. anderb

    anderb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Posts:
    106
    The strange thing is that even if I turn off lns the tracert shows those asterixs.
     
  4. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    This is usual.
    Very often intermediate hops/machines near your connection doesn't handle the tracert command (or actually the ICMP request used by the tracert command).

    Frederic
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.