Torguard leaking like a sieve for me

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by Holysmoke, Sep 12, 2014.

  1. Holysmoke

    Holysmoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Posts:
    111
    I have had good results with them for months. Today for some reason on dnsleaktest extended test I saw multiple servers from my ISP.

    I previously installed the dns leak fix program and changed my dns servers to Torguards.

    I am going to use opendns dnscrypt now, but I don't really trust opendns. I guess I can't trust Torguard either.

    What do you guys use for dns when using your VPN's?
     
  2. guest

    guest Guest

    I can't speak for the privacy enthusiasts here as I'm not really into these things. But from what I can observe people just use the DNS servers provided by their VPNs. There are also some others who use German/Swiss Privacy Foundation DNS servers, but I have no idea if it is still relevant now.

    This makes me curious, is configuring the DNS servers into the router a good practice? Public DNS servers (such as OpenDNS) usually recommend their users to also configure them into their routers. Would this also apply when using the VPN's DNS servers?
     
  3. Holysmoke

    Holysmoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Posts:
    111
    I just set up dnscrypt with a private no logging dns server and so far no leaks.

    I found out opendns logs so I uninstalled it
     
  4. guest

    guest Guest

    The DNSCrypt by OpenDNS or the DNSCrypt forked by jedisct1?
     
  5. Holysmoke

    Holysmoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Posts:
    111
  6. Palancar

    Palancar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Posts:
    1,592
    I always use only VPN1's dns. I lock all payloads to that one dns and disallow exceptions via firewall. No exceptions. My VPN1 changes as needed. Even though other hops are in my circuit when dns is checked its still shows vpn1 to my ISP, router, etc....
     
  7. Holysmoke

    Holysmoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Posts:
    111
    do you have a link to learn how to do that. my firewall is KIS 2015 and it seems to learn by itself
     
  8. Palancar

    Palancar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Posts:
    1,592
    I don't know what to link. All my firewalls are manually set and are not allowed to change. For linux I use UFW and for windows I use Commodo. There are some Commodo posts here with my name on them. All of my VPNs have clients to help me connect but I still am old fashioned and create my own firewall rules even if they say their client will protect me from leaks and/or disconnections. I can create rock solid firewalls where any holes in the respective clients will NOT ever leave me exposed to a leak or disconnect.

    The choice of a firewall is highly dependent upon the operating system. I still remember much of the windows stuff, but I am exclusively linux now for my private stuff.
     
Loading...