Toolwiz time freeze

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by pb1, Jul 30, 2014.

  1. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    sweden
    Hi

    Anyone knows where i can get my hands on a copy of Toolwiz Time freeze 2.2.0.3500 ?
    Where ever i search on the net all the sites that say that they have .3500 actually have .6000 .

    Very annoying !

    Help will be very appreciated !
     
  2. Baedric

    Baedric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    Try here: http://www.neowin.net/news/toolwiz-time-freeze-2203500
     
  3. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    sweden
    Nope !

    Thats one of thoose sites that do not have .3500 as they say - it is actually .6000 when you download it .
     
  4. Baedric

    Baedric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    Sorry about that, my bad. I will look around a bit more.
     
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,299
    Location:
    England
  6. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    sweden

    Nope - not there either - thats also a site that has false advertisement and they are actually among the worst since you get the "old engine" ( = very old version ) .

    I found a copy a month ago or so and now i can not remember where - i thought i should keep it on usb but never did - stupid decision .
     
  7. Baedric

    Baedric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    163
  8. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    sweden

    All was good with that one - thank you very much for your effort - very appreciated .
    Sometimes the most suspect sites are the best - i am swedish so i can not even begin to tell you how odd the language on the site looks like ;) :D .
     
  9. Baedric

    Baedric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    Glad I could help locate that file for you! I also struggled to interpret the Czech language. :D
     
  10. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    I have that version also.

    File hashes:
    MD5: 8A9E6897695646D008502FB2F167F27C
    SHA-1: 8E7D9B8076C06755DF22902337A2EBA0F7987175
    SHA-256: B283C1D154C2CA3E668753AB77E2C24A2EC9381DE95D713C5BB209019BAA8685
     
  11. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    Is this what you are looking for?
    Its from Toolwiz Time Freeze forum. Guess its an official link.
    http://www.toolwiz.com/downloadfiles/Timefreeze_oldEngine.exe
     
  12. javahole

    javahole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    uk
    Hello,

    Just noticed that when i started TWTF in the control panel its showing started, but when i check on the icon in the bottom of my screen its showing ''stopped'' and the color is grey. Usually its red when its started.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  13. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I haven't used TTF for about two years but I remember when I used it, sometimes I would see what you describe. That was a bug that I thought had been fixed. What I used to do when I saw that behavior was navigate to the cache file and made sure the size was (I don't recall exactly) 3 or 4 GB. To me, that was the tell tale sign that TTF was working. When TTF was not on, that file was 0 or it wasn't there (I don't remember).

    Bo
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2015
  14. javahole

    javahole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    uk
    bo elam,

    Cheers for that. I noticed that after TWTF has ''started'' and i click the hidden icons which is showing TWTF has stopped, if i click ''program setting'' and then check ''hide toolwiz timefreeze tray icon'' a couple of times then the icon changes to the red color/started.
    When you say the ''cache file'', do you mean the TWTF itself or something in windows? TWTF console is showing ''391 mb has been taken, total cache size is 4083 mb''
    I'm running the old version of 1.9.5.0.

    Thanks
     
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    When I used TTF, the program created a file (probably still does) named sandbox.dat, I think the file was placed in My documents but I don't remember. When TTF was off, the file size was 0. When TTF was on, the file size was about 4GB. So, if the file was 4 GB, I knew TTF was working even though the taskbar icon was gray.:)

    Bo
     
Loading...