Too much scrolling to get to latest post in a thread

Discussion in 'General Topics' started by Tarnak, Apr 7, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Say for example, in the thread, Forum Migration to XenForo Completed, every time go to the last page, it will open at the top of the page, and I have to scroll down to last post in the thread. Why can't it open at the last post, instead. It would save a lot of unwanted scrolling.
     
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,290
    Location:
    England
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    No it doesn't. When I am on the main Wilders page, and go to that topic mentioned under General topics, and click, it will open at the top of the page.
     
  4. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    I have the same complaint about now being unable to directly access the most recent post in a thread from the main page and posted about it yesterday.

    The more I use this new version of Wilder's, the less I like it, and I wasn't crazy about it following my first tour of the redesigned site.

    As many others have stated;
    the colors are wrong.
    The type font and size is, generally speaking, poorly chosen.
    Some have apparently lost their avatar. Mine became distorted following the change and I needed to upload a new photo.
    Other issues exist. This is not a good effort and these changes should be reversed or at least, an alternative skin duplicating the previous look and functionality should be made available for those of us who want it.
    As of now, the user experience has taken a big hit.
     
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,290
    Location:
    England
    There is an alternative forum skin available now which looks a lot like the old Wilders skin.

    Called Fluid, you can change to it at bottom left of page via the forum style changer.
     
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    If you're addressing me, I have already changed to that skin, earlier this evening.
     
  7. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    Thank you for that.
    Now, how do I remove the underlining ?
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,290
    Location:
    England
    Sorry Tarnak, I was addressing member wtsinnc who was asking for a duplicate skin to be made available and I forgot to quote him.
     
  9. FreddyFreeloader

    FreddyFreeloader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    Tejas
    This recent post, recent activity, new posts business is indeed a bit confusing and a bit repetitious. Maybe I am missing something?
     
  10. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    2,187
    Location:
    in a remote land :)
    Edit:

    You cant access to the last post unless you enter a subforum, the main page is more like an index.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2014
  11. Peter 123

    Peter 123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Yes, this way it works.

    But the strange thing is:
    - It works only when you are logged in.
    - It does not work when you are one the main page (= the list with all Forums) (in this case not even when you are logged in). [O.k. this is verified in the meantime by your edit. ;)]

    In these two cases nothing happens when clicking on a timestamp.
     
  12. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    2,187
    Location:
    in a remote land :)
    Yes xenforo seems to consider the main page as a reference linking to subforums rather than an active page.

    On Malwaretips we added a feature called "spy" ; it is a box that show some latest posts & threads on the main page so you can access the last post
     
  13. Saint Satin Stain

    Saint Satin Stain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL and Greenwich Village, NYC
    Hit End button on keyboard.
     
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Thanks for the tip. ;)


    That works...thanks. :)
     
  15. Saint Satin Stain

    Saint Satin Stain Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL and Greenwich Village, NYC
    Keyboards, most keyboards (I've a couple crazy ones), have some useful keys. I am lazy so I learned keyboards; I use keyboard shortcut almost, not quite, as much as mouse. I'm waiting for thought control. You can Ixquick, my favorite search engine, Keyboard Shortcut for your flavor of OS, or you can sit one day and push buttons. Open your word processor and push buttons. If you have some Windows (others check) and push the button to the top right, right of F12 and left of Scroll Lock, the PrtSc button you take a screenshot which you can paste in Paint. Play with your keyboard, it ain't immoral.
     
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I use Gadwin Printsreen for taking my screenshots, but sometimes when taking a capture of a selected area, i.e. Systray for a popup , it won't capture, because just as I take it, the item disappears.

    So, no capture of the relevant item. However, then I would use the PrintScrn button on the keyboard, open Paint and click on paste. Then, I could go and use Gadwin to capture the initially disappearing popup. Sure, it is a long way around method, but I got what I wanted, i.e information captured as an image.

    However, my PrintScrn doesn't work properly anymore, because when I open Paint, paste is now, greyed out. I have googled, and googled for a solution to get PrintScrn working as it should, again, but so far have been unsuccessful.
     
  17. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,770
    Location:
    Texas
    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...ws-paste/6d860e8d-4efe-4432-bb71-0f1c8cabadbf
     
  18. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    @ronjor

    Thank you for that...I will give method one a try. But, I am sure I had already come across that option when I was searching in google.

    Please can you elucidate for me 'click to expand' from the screenshot, because for nothing happens when I click on that. ScreenShot_Wilders_click to expand_01.gif
     
  19. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,770
    Location:
    Texas
    Don't know. Works here.
     
  20. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    OK... It might be my browser, Opera. No biggie! ;)
     
  21. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,290
    Location:
    England
    Sometimes it fixes things like that if you do add/remove ..add/remove windows components on left side..press details button when accessories is highlighted... you will end up seeing paint, untick it. Reboot and then re-enable paint. Your call if you want to give it a try. It always works for me when WMP screws up :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.