Too many firewalls?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Hiker, Sep 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hiker

    Hiker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    268
    I have DSL through ATT with a Motorola 2210 modem that has firewall and a Netgear WGR614 wireless router along with Comodo PF v3.14

    The modems settings are high, medium, low off, the router only appears to have blocking services but says it has a true firewall.

    Does having a bridge ethernet make a difference? Should I turn off the modem router?
     
  2. Syncman9

    Syncman9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    If everything is connected to the router, then you don't need the firewall on the modem as the router will perform that task for you.
     
  3. timcan

    timcan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Posts:
    213
    Location:
    USA
    Hi, running the motorola in bridged mode is the preferred way when using another router.

    http://www.dslreports.com/faq/15817

    NOTE: Step 4 may vary a little if you have a newer model 2210.
    hope this helps.
     
  4. Hiker

    Hiker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    268
    It's actually set up without the bridged mode since I need to call ATT for the modem password and I don't feel like spending the time today on the phone. Since the wireless and ethernet connection work I'll hold off on calling ATT.

    Thanks for the link!
     
  5. Hiker

    Hiker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    268
    Thanks, I'll turn that one off.

    Added: Well that didn't work very well. I turned off the modem firewall and got all closed ports checking on the Shields Up page. Turned back on to medium, all stealth.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2010
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.