To Enable Secure Boot on Bios

Discussion in 'hardware' started by VecchioScarpone, Oct 13, 2021.

  1. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Still working on enabling Secure Boot on Gigabyte BIOS. So far all methods offered on several forums and sites require expertise I lack.
    I am stuck as the BIOS need to be on User Mode to enable Secure Boot.
    Manufacturer Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd.
    Model B360M HD3 (U3E1)

    W11 installed flawlessly without Secure Boot on.
    Do I assume correctly that as my system support Secure boot I don't have to enable it and I wont have any issue with updates and future upgrade.
    Secure boot.png
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2021
  2. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,598
    Location:
    USA
    I'd go with the idea that if it isn't broke don't fix it. If it seems ok call it good.
     
  3. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    @xxJackxx Thanks for the feedback. That is OK for the time being.

    Though I would appreciate any help on fixing secure boot just in case it become a must requirement in the future.
     
  4. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,598
    Location:
    USA
  5. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    System informations BIOS is UEFI, here comes the but though, when I enter BIOS in there secure boot is disabled.
    This is the message I get when clicking on BIOS Secure boot enable:

    Platform Setup Mode (on which I am)
    Secure Boot can be enabled when Platform in User Mode
    Repeat Operation after enrolling PLatform key (PK)

    I need a lot of help to do that without messing up in BIOS which would be a disaster for my lack of expertise and knowledge on these matters.
    I need to find a simple easy way to reset BIOS in User Mode.
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,243
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I have a couple of Gigabyte BIOS set to Secure Boot on.
    I'd disable CSM before enabling Secure Boot. I just enabled it and didn't have to enrol any keys. It was simple.
     
  7. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,598
    Location:
    USA
    I'm not seeing a lot for the model you listed. Is this similar enough to be helpful?
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=apK00TR94KQ
     
  8. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Thanks
    On mine did not work that way
    It worked though by:
    Boot on BIOS, select BIOS>Secure Boot>Secure Boot Mode, select Custom>Secure Boot Enable select Enable> Save & Exit.

    and thanks to @xxJackxx too.

    Credit where it is due though. I misread the suggestion but I ended up on my feet so to speak
    https://www.reddit.com/r/buildapc/comments/omfduj/cant_enable_secure_boot/h5me2cs/
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2021
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,028
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Glad to see you got it sorted. :thumb:
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,243
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That Gigabyte B360M is old and the UEFI firmware isn't particularly stable. I had issues with unstable multi-booting but I assume you will be using a single OS.

    Edit... Forget that. I was thinking of an earlier motherboard. I have a B360M in my test computer and it's great.

    Have you disabled CSM?
     
  11. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    It took me the best of 3 days but I got there. Still on LD here in Melbourne so no biggies.
    Nice hearing from you, take care.:)
     
  12. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Yes just using the PC for basic stuff.
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,243
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I corrected the above quote.
     
  14. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Glad to hear, It work like a charm so far...
    We should not be much behind you guys to get out of this lockdown, take care too.
     
  15. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    341
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    @Brian K
    BTW I disabled CSM before Enabling UEFI before or after W 11 installation, don't remember now.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.