TIW9.1: Bootable media does not recognize nVidia RAID

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by lemon, Oct 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lemon

    lemon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Hi!

    I use TIW9.1 (build 3.663) and would like to copy an image to a new PC with a nVidia RAID5 (SLI 570 chipset). But after booting the CD I see every single hard disk instead of one RAID array.
    How do I get to the RAID array?

    Greetings from Italy

    Lemon
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You might try updating to the latest build of TIW9.1 and seeing if it supports that chipset. I think it's build 3,887.
     
  3. lemon

    lemon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    That could be, but with 3.663 Universal Restore will work while with 3.887 there are problems with UR.

    Greetings

    Lemon
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Does TIW9.1 have a Safe Mode version that works with UR?

    Have you tried a BartPE TI CD? mustang has plugins that support UR for BartPE.

    You could also submit a support request to Acronis and ask for an updated ISO that will work with UR and support the SLI 570 chipset.

    Just throwing out ideas...
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis Disk Backup software

    lemon, could you please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request and the link to this thread. Could you please also describe the issue with the Acronis Universal Restore and the latest build (please note that you should update both Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation and Acronis Universal Restore to the same build)? We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.

    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.