Titan Backup rebranded GFI Backup now free for home usage

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Creer, Jun 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    Titan Backup has officially died and been replaced by GFI (http://www.gfi.com/backup-hm )

    Anyway, GFI offer now free backup tool for home usage:
    http://www.gfi.com/backup-hm


    Did anyone try that? Any thoughts?

    Thanks.
     
  2. PROROOTECT

    PROROOTECT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,102
    Location:
    HERE ...Fort Lee, NJ
  3. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Location:
    France
    Seems to be faster than the last Titan version, and works nicely so far. An excellent value !
     
  4. layman

    layman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Posts:
    217
    I've been using Titan Backup for more than a year and updated to the GFI version about a week ago. This release is working fine for me, and corrects at least one problem I was aware of.
     
  5. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    I have tested it on my Windows 7 machine and it works like should, no problems so far. It's quite light for resources, easy to configure... very nice application. On my old Win XP i used SyncBack, also great piece of software.
     
  6. fouriron

    fouriron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    Ditto on Windows 7 X64
     
  7. layman

    layman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Posts:
    217
    There is one problem I've found with the new version: it's producing a debug log that grows to be huge. There is no apparent way to turn this logging off in the current release, so I've instructed CCleaner to delete the file whenever it is present by adding the lines below to Winapp2.ini:

    [*GFI Backup]
    LangSecRef=3024
    DetectFile=%ProgramFiles%\GFI Backup\DebugLog.txt
    Default=True
    FileKey1=%ProgramFiles%\GFI Backup|DebugLog.txt
     
  8. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Location:
    France
    Thanks !
     
  9. fouriron

    fouriron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    Thanks for the heads up, but why not just add the file using the CCleaner GUI under options/include/add file.?

    I added it there and ran CCleaner and it deleted the file.

    Len
     
  10. layman

    layman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Posts:
    217
    I use that for another, specific purpose -- month-end cleanups. Besides, you can't toggle the custom 'includes' separately.
     
  11. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Location:
    France
    I have created the winapp2.ini file with your content, but the item doesn't show up in the App settings ?
     
  12. layman

    layman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Posts:
    217
    Hmmmm. It appears under my Applications tab in the Utilities caption. Did you possibly install in a differerent location or mistype the path? Is the .ini in the same directory as the executable? Is your "start in" on the shortcut a directory other than the one where the executable is located?

    I have added three programs via the Winapp2.ini and the feature has worked great.
     
  13. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Location:
    France
    It was indeed the path. I had to use the following string :

    [GFI Backup]
    LangSecRef=3024
    DetectFile=C:\Program Files\GFI\GFI Backup 2009 - Home Edition\DebugLog.txt
    Default=True
    FileKey1=C:\Program Files\GFI\GFI Backup 2009 - Home Edition|DebugLog.txt


    Thanks a lot !
     
  14. layman

    layman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Posts:
    217
    Oh, sorry! I forgot that I hadn't installed the software in the default directory!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.