tinyme 2008

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by exmark, Feb 14, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. exmark

    exmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    hi all,
    i have tinyme 2008 installed on a hd but i cant get it to recognise any other system i have on the hd (linux).
    ive read something about menu.lt??
    would someone post a link to the directions to change the bootloader menu.
    thanks,
    E
     
  2. quintile

    quintile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    138
    Maybe if you told us how many other partitions, what other OS you have installed, what partition do you have grub on? Is it grub1 or grub 2?
    Do you have windows on that HD too?

    Lotsa knowledgeable people here, but they can't help you without knowing
    a little more about your set up..
    It would be like working in the dark, E. :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2010
  3. exmark

    exmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    hi quintile,
    well i sure dont want anyone working in the dark so here is what you asked for;-))
    this is a test hd in a test box so if i mess up it isnt going to hurt any important doc's or pic's.
    no windoz installed on this hd.
    i have 2 other partions besides tinyme and they are:

    lubuntu 10.04 alpha sda1 (ext4)
    21 gig w/2 gig swap at sda5
    bootloader hdo (dont know if it is 'o' or zero)
    grub2
    (file not found...press any key to continue when trying to boot into lubuntu after macpup install)

    macpup foxy 3.0 (ext2)
    (full install as opposed to frugel install)
    21gig w/2gig swap at sda5
    grub1: standard linux console installed to mbr
    grub files sda3 mbr /dev/sda3
    note: during reboot cant boot to sda1. error 15: filee not found.

    and of course tinyme 2008 hda6 (ext3)
    extended partion 21gig w/2gig swap hda4
    bootloader: grub1 w/graphical menu
    device: /dev/hda
    (enable APIC checked)

    reboot to tinyme only. nothing else is shown in grub.
    now that i look at all this........what a mess;-(
    thanks for your time/help,
    E
     
  4. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Grab this then check the doc's on your left - you'll likely be able to sort the issue yourself. See here for Grub2 specifics.
     
  5. exmark

    exmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    hi GlobalForce,
    ok ill see what i can do?
    thanks,
    E
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.