Time zones not working properly?

Discussion in 'General Topics' started by lucas1985, Dec 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Yesterday, my country moved from the GMT-3 time zone to the GMT-2 time zone. If I select GMT -2 in the user options, I see that the time is reported as GMT -1. Is this a bug?
     
  2. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,873
    Location:
    New England
    If you select GMT -2, then it should show GMT -2. I just tried it and it does for me. If it's showing wrong for you, check the setting just below the time zone in that options screen, and set it to "DST corrections always off". That will prevent any automatic +1 hour adjustment from being made, and the real zone will always be what you select.
     
  3. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Great, with "DST corrections always off", the time zone shows up properly.
    Thanks :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.