time synchronization

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by robis, Apr 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    Hi

    I tried sync my time via NTP servers but without succes.
    On my routr it is ok, i set time server and i recieved time but when i give same time to windows vista 64b then I get error. (I tried 8 difrent servers on router OK at Vista not OK)

    I know then I must set UDP port witch are used for sync.

    I have latest ESS SS 4
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Hello!

    Your firewall need to allow traffic on port 123 (NTP) .

    Use one of the modes (Automatic with Exceptions , Interactive) and created a rule to allow incoming and outgoing communication (Direction : both) for local and remote port 123.

    You may add the application %windir%\system32\svchost.exe - this is what is used for Windows Time synchronisation.

    Apply the changes , press OK and try again
     
  3. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    Same effect any other Ideas?
     
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Yes . Try these

    1/ Switch to Learning mode and leave it create a rule automatically

    2/ In Personal firewall > IDS options , enable logging all blocked connections . Then , try again and monitor in the Event log of ESS what is blocked
     
  5. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    I always use interactive mode, but I test all other modes.

    In rules I only have 137 and 138 UDP port witch are blocked 123 port without rule.

    I create rule as you type upper but without succes.

    I always have logging On. I see only

    http://img524.imageshack.us/img524/7209/image001n.png

    I am sory but I have only Czech version screen and this screen is few days old.
     
  6. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Is the problem present with v3.0 ?
     
  7. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    on Router sync with this server goes OK.

    when I plug internet connector directly to PC (without router) then on Vista 64b and on second PC where is XP synchronization not working.

    now I completly uninstal ESET 4 but synchronization still not working (I disabled windows FW - no active defense + direct connect to internet). I dont know how. Last good sync was few days back when I have older version of ESET on both PC.

    After uninstaling on Vista I Tried uninstaling ESET SS 4 on XP machine - but same as vista. Time sync was not working. I dont understand why because on router works perfectly.

    Now I dont have any idea.
     
  8. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    Today i tried

    w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:time.nist.gov,0x8
    w32tm /config /update
    net stop w32time
    net start w32time
    w32tm /resync

    but last command w32tm /resync wrote this
    The computer did not resync because no time data was available.
     
  9. muppetman

    muppetman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Posts:
    18
    Well, if it helps (and it probably doesn't), the commands you listed above work fine on my PC with ESET ESSv4
     
  10. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    What system do you have? 64b Vista?
     
  11. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    When I use 3rd party software called Time sync then I get synchronized time.

    I click to synchronize then ESET want for me to approwe that this program shoul acces to internet via port 123.
    When I use W32TM /resync or when I click to the Sync time button via windows vista then no rule was created.

    As I wrote I tried to disable fw I uninstal ESET and I disabled windows FW but resync not working.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.