Till Avira Freezes Over-Scan Buggy

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Securon, Jul 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! I think there was a previous thread that voiced my present concern. I currently use Avira Security Suite 9 and during a complete system scan, at the 12.9% completed point the scan simply freezes to eventually return roughly ten minutes later . As a user who placed their faith in Avira in providing me with a bug free product, this has been disconcerting;to say the least. I've sent an e-mail to their support people,but their response time is sometimes on the slow side, that's why I've voiced my concerns with my fellow Wilderites. Would as always appreciate your feedback. Sincerely...Securon
     
  2. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    701
    On which file does the scan freeze? If you scan the same file again (just that file), does the scanner freeze again?
     
  3. cqpreson

    cqpreson Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Posts:
    348
    Location:
    China
    I heard others said the same situation as yours.Some of them reinstalled Avira,and success.But some failed.Maybe this situation related to your system.
     
  4. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    I had this problem, which would disappear if I set the scanner configuration to default. Some other poster suggested that it is caused by the rootkit scan, and by disabling it the full scan would go ahead. I think you should play around with the configuration parameters (this happened with Avira Premium 9, not the suite).
     
  5. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Morning! Many thanks too everyone for your timely feedback. I have as mentioned submitted an e-mail to Avira's support group,and will update the forum as to the solution they've recommended. But something is bothering me as to the build of the product. Both the suite and premium are just a few months old,it seems to me that the customer shouldn't have to disable rootkit protection or reconfigure parameters to have the product operational, these should have been taken care of during the beta stages or initial development of the product. And just an observation,when are the A/V companies specifically from Germany going too open a North American branch office to look after their customer base? If you aren't providing your customer with clear concise lines of communication you will surely lose their business and loyalty. Point being the onus shouldn't be on the customer,in wasting their time. A 1-800 # With knowledgeable and customer focused sales and service reps is the solution! Sincerely...Securon
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.