TI9 Workstation - can't see other drives/PC's

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by griffo, May 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. griffo

    griffo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    This is part of a larger thread which isn't getting any response, so I thought I would try 'smaller bites'.

    I wish to backup or clone the entire HD's of other PC's on my LAN, onto an external USB HDD attached to my laptop (also on LAN). TI9 doesn't seem to offer the other PC's as a source for the process. Can anyone please advise?

    thanks.
     
  2. Jumping

    Jumping Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    47
    I always backup to another PC or more precisly our NAS drive.

    All I do is to tell the Acronis backup to save the image on the NAS through a shared folder.

    If you arent on a domain you might need to look into simple file sharing and how to disable it.
    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304040
     
  3. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Edit: Sorry, I hadn't noticed you specified Workstation. I looked at TI's info on it and can't really tell what WS will do in this regard.

    If you are running the Home version it doesn't support that function. It permits you to backup the PC it is running on to a drive attached to another networked PC or network drive. You cannot backup up another PC on the network from your PC.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2006
  4. griffo

    griffo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    This is the trial version 9.1 build 3567. I don't know if that's Home or whatever? Thanks for the replies anyway.
     
  5. griffo

    griffo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Jumping,

    not sure I understand you. How (more detail if you don't mind) do you do this? Why would I need to disable file sharing? If TI can't even see the PC I want to be the source for the image, how can I select it to image to the USB HD?

    cheers
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Home is not released as version 9.1 but as 9.0. However, they both have Builds 3567 and use the same engine. The 9.1 Workstation version has more functionality though and costs more :) .
     
  7. Jumping

    Jumping Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    47
    Not sure if you can do this with the "home" version or not but I assumed you used the Workstation edition which is what I use at work.

    I didn't mean to disable filesharing but to change from Simple filesharing to "normal" filesharing as there is a lot of option not turned on when using Simple filesharing.

    TI if ran from within Windows will use Windows network access, so if you can't browse to your USB drive on the laptop from the pc you want to backup you need to sort out your file sharing as thats where the problem is.

    99% of filesharing problems in a small LAN without a Domain is due to Windows XP stupid Simple Filesharing, I know its frustrates the hell out of me everytime I need to share files between XP at my home LAN. Usually I setup and use ftp instead to transfer it...sorry a bit off topic.
     
  8. griffo

    griffo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I went to the MS site to get details of how to turn off Simple File Sharing and was able to do that on the Desktop PC that I wanted to 'image' next. However, when I go to My Computer, Tools, Folder Options on my laptop (where TI9 resides, as does the USB HD) I haven't got 'Use simple file sharing (recommended)' in my Advanced list. Could this have something to do with my problems.

    I'm still finding that, when I click on Backup in TI9 (or Clone for that matter) and select 'the entire disk or partition', next - i can still only see my laptops drives plus the USB drives, not the other PC's. Is that right or should they show at this stage in the process?
     
  9. Jumping

    Jumping Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    47
    Let me ask a few more questions.

    Are you trying to run the backup from the laptop of the other pc?

    Is this laptop part of a network domain (like your work place etc)

    If its not part of a domain do you have file and printer sharing installed on the laptop?

    To backup with acronis you have three ways to do it, install the remote agent and use the management console to control the remote pc.

    Boot the pc you want to backup from the Boot cd and run the backup from there.

    On the pc you want to backup start acronis trueimage under Windows and run the backup.

    But as I said earlier if you can't browse to shared folders under Windows TI can't save any data on a remote pc.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello griffo,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Actually, Acronis True Image does not allow you to back up entire hard drives from other computers via network in case it is installed only on one computer. You can back up the content of such remote network drives using the File/Folder backup method.

    If you have Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation version then you should install Acronis Management Console onto the computer where you want to back up other computers from and install Acronis True Image Agents onto computers which you want to back up.

    We would like to recommend you to read the appropriate User's Guide which you can download from the Documentation section of our web site.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.