TI9 Installs does not run

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by allen6, Sep 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. allen6

    allen6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Installed TI9 over TI8, installed okay, BUT when you try to select anything, It will show an error has occured and TI is shutting down. Have tried uninstall and reinstall, still will not run, but deff looks pretty;)

    Any help would be much appreciated:)

    Allen
     
  2. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Did you reboot in between installs?
    Uninstall ATI, reboot, clean out any and all Acronis files and folders, reboot, and try to install again. :)
     
  3. allen6

    allen6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Did that and even did clean install, taking startups out of msconfig, guess will go back to TI* and hope tech support will reply to emails..
     
  4. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Hi Allen6,

    You have administrator rights when installing, right?
    Did you download build 9.0.0.2247?
     
  5. allen6

    allen6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    yes to both, Has to be a conflict someplace, no one else seems to have the same issue...
     
  6. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Okay, long shot mode :)
    Could you post:
    - System specs
    - Which actions lead to what failure

    And if you receive a solution from tech support, post it here please ;)
     
  7. allen6

    allen6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Will post reply from Tech Support as soon as they come up with a fix:) Pc is...
    Dell Dimension P4 3.2Ghz, 1Gb Ram, 128Mb ATI Radeon, 80G HD, 40G HD, Plextor DVD burner, Seagate Tape Drive, Soundblaster card.
    thanks for your suggestions, SSK:)
    Allen
     
  8. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    NOT TRUE, I have exactly the same issue.
     
  9. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Any specials like SATA disks?

    I'm out of ideas now, I'm afraid :doubt:
     
  10. Bonky

    Bonky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    I had Ver 7 and it was a dog. I tried all sorts of things recommendede by the Acronis support team (who did try very hard). nothing worked.
    The best thing i ever did was buy R-Drive Image. Works like a dream.
     
  11. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Do you have the backup drive/disk connected when you try to start TI9 ?

    I've found that an error message appears if my USB drive is not connected when I try to edit the schedule.

    Unhelpfully the error message suggests I edit the schedule, which of course can not be done unless the drive is attached -- although TI9 doesn't shut down on me, you may have an exacerbated part of this 'feature' .

    Off your problem, there is a grammatical error in the schedule page. It says that the backup is password protected -- not 'enter a password if you want the archive to be password protected' .

    Managed to cause a backup error here, as I misread the message to start with, and thought I was at the page that needs my system logon password to commence backup.

    Colin
     
  12. Thomed

    Thomed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    Have downloaded and installed (several times) ver 9.0.2247 both over Ver8 and after deleting a removing all traces of ver8 from registry. Ver9 appears to install but when trying to create an image it will reboot the machine.

    Installation with all other programs shut down (EnditAll) and also with machine started in 'selective startup (msconfig).

    Have now given up until a solution is found.

    Any ideas?
     
  13. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Hi Thomed, do you have "automatically reboot" on errors active on your computer? If so, what happens when you disable this?
    It could very well be a bad driver / memory problem. True Image is very memory intensive.
     
  14. allen6

    allen6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    I sent 4 logs over to Acronis Tech Support on the 24th that they requested, still waiting for reply. Will post thier answer soon as I get it:) TI8 was perfect and still is, never had one issue with it or TI7. Thanks for all your input:)
    Allen
     
  15. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Hey Allen, I have a Dell much like yours. Mine is an 8400, 3.4Gig, with 1G memory, but a different CD burner and no SB card or Tape drive. Anyway, knock on wood, I have never had trouble with any build from TI. I just did a clean install of TI 9 with no problems.
    If you have an image from before you upgraded, you might restore back to when you TI 8 installed and uninstall it and clean your registry good before installing TI9.

    If I were to suspect any hardware, it would be the SB card. Had a problem with one of those a couple of years ago that drove me nuts trying to find it.

    Good luck.
     
  16. tvd

    tvd Guest

    I have the same problem with TI9. My system ran fine with TI8 or TI7. One thing I noticed that TI only crash when trying to browse from the "My Computer". Browsing to "My Documents" or network drive seem to work OK.
     
  17. allen6

    allen6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    with the new build 2270 was finally able to run TI9 BUT, the speed is awful.. takes double the time to create an image, and ten times longer to restore. TI8 operate much better. Seems to be lots of problems with TI9, never had any trouble with other upgrades. guess will go back to TI8 and wait till they get TI9 running better. Thanks for all your input , really do appreciate it:)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.