TI9 first incremental backup is a full backup ?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by brad99, Oct 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brad99

    brad99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    @Acronis support

    Hi,

    I don't understand, why the first incremental backup is performed as a full backup with TI9 (not with TI7 or TI8 )? This will need more disk space. :mad:

    Brad.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Brad,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please note that an incremental backup could only be applied to a full backup image. It is impossible to create a standalone incremental backup.

    If that doesn't help could you please describe your actions step-by-step and make some screen shots related to this issue (i.e. screen shots of all the Create Backup Wizard pages)?

    Please send gathered information to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Semyonov Vasily
     
  3. brad99

    brad99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    I understand this, that TI needs a full backup first to perform an incremental backup. But that wasn't my question.

    Of course I do a full backup first and after then the incremental backups. But the first incremental backup in this series is as big as the full backup. With TI7 and 8 this didn't happen.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Brad,

    Please note that incremental backup stores all changes on the hard disk since last full/incremental backup. Thus if you performed defragmentation or some other kind of operation connected with moving data from one physical location on the hard disk to another then it is possible to obtain an incremental image even almost the same size as the full image.

    Thank you.
    --
    Semyonov Vasily
     
  5. Snakeyes

    Snakeyes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Posts:
    52
    Brad, which build of TI9 are you using ? I was having the same problem of incremental backups matching the full backups in size in all builds prior to build 2,273. This last build seems to have solved the incremental size issue for me at least.
    Cheers
     
  6. brad99

    brad99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    I did the incremental backup immediately after the full backup and the result was an incremental backup file, which is nearly as big as the full backup file. The next incremental files in this series are much smaller.

    I updated already to build 2,273, but it seems to be the same problem.
     
  7. brad99

    brad99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    I updated already to build 2,273, but it seems to be the same problem.
     
  8. brad99

    brad99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    @Acronis Support
    @Snakeyes

    Update.

    I did a fresh (!!) full backup now using build 2,273 and incremental backups. The first incremental backup, based on the new full backup, uses considerably less disk space! I think, this new build fixed the problem. Thank you.

    Brad.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.