TI8 & RAID 0 Question

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Vasquez, Jun 21, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Vasquez

    Vasquez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    28
    Hi All,

    I'm about to setup my first RAID 0 system (nForce4) and just wanted to make sure of something before I jump in.

    If I backup the partitions on my RAIDed drives (I haven't decided whether I am going to have single or multiple partitions yet, although I know I need to backup all partitions to get a bootable disk) am I right in assuming that the image could not only be restored back to a RAID0 setup, but to a single physical (non RAIDed) disk or any other setup?
     
  2. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
    Correct. Although if you read my Raid0/Raid1 thread on here I'd strongly advise you to NOT go with Raid of any kind, MAJOR pain if you get any drive troubles.

    Fedorov.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Vasquez,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We recommend you to update your copy of Acronis True Image 8.0 to the 859 build. In order to get access to updates you should register account on our site (or just log in if you have already created it) and then register your copy of the product. Please create a new bootable CD, boot from it and you should see your RAID as your drive one. Then you have not any issues to a restore your image.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  4. Vasquez

    Vasquez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    28
    Hi Fedorov999,

    Thanks for that, I've had a good read of the thread (especially the link) and it's definitely made me re-think.

    Increased potential for failure was always on my mind, but it raised so many other concerns that I wasn't aware of. I think I might stick with a tried and tested single large partitioned HD setup :)
     
  5. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
    Well moving to a single 300gb Maxtor DiamondMax10 to make up for the 2 x 160gb Diamondmax9's has been great, no loss of Windows performance at all, in fact it feels just as fast and so much less hassle! :)

    Fedorov.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.