TI7 work with Maxtor OneTouch?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by reckon3, Jul 2, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. reckon3

    reckon3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    I've read thru the forum and learned that I don't need to use InCD to copy to DVD's/I don't need the secure zone if I have an external drive? Hope those are correct.
    Just got a Maxtor OneTouch as a gift, and would prefer using TI7 rather than Retrospect (which it comes with). Does anyone know if I can use the one-touch feature with TI7? Would I be able to make incremental images with it? Am I correct, that using rescue disk, I would be able to access an image on the Maxtor.
    Thanks for any help- just didn't want to install the Maxtor before sure of what software would work with it. Thanks again- reckon3
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Reckon --

    Thank you for taking the time to contact us and for your interest in Acronis
    True Image (http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/)!

    Yes, all you need is to create an image on your drive and Acronis Bootable CD, so that in case of failure you will be able to boot from it and to restore from the image, stored on your extermal drive.

    Of course, you will be able to create incremental images as well.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  3. reckon3

    reckon3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Thank you Anton for your quick reply. I was just 'gun-shy' as I have never used an external hard drive before. Glad I found this forum and thanks again for the help-

    Do you have any idea if the 'one-touch' feature will work? I realize it's not your product. Just hoping you might know- thanks- reckon3
     
  4. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Maxtor says that any software can be configured to work with the onetouch button. However, you would need to read the instructions to figure out how.
     
  5. reckon3

    reckon3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Thanks- I'll give it a try. It would be nice if Maxtor said which software it supported- but linked to Retrospect; so don't suppose that would happen. Basically just says, 'if feature is greyed out the program is incompatable'. I guess I always over worry when it comes to new installations -must be from those wonderful Windows Millenium Years :rolleyes: Now using 2000 Pro. Thanks for the help, appreciate it- reckon3
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.