TI11 New Build 8101

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by RitchieG, Jul 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    It's a good idea to make a backup before uninstalling/installing. If you have to revert to the prior version that worked, you just do a recovery.

     
  2. Tipperton

    Tipperton Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    Benind you!
    Yeah, I realized that a bit too late, I'd never had a problem with installing/updating True Image before so I guess I thought it wasn't needed. :(

    Found the log file BTW but the error messages in it are meaningless to me. :(

    I'll start a separate thread for that.
     
  3. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,481
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You might try disabling you anti-virus software. Do a forum search this issue has been reported several times.
     
  4. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Although I purchased TI 11 soon after it was released I almost immediately had to revert to V 10 because V11 was incapable of completing all scheduled backups.
    I do not see any reference to the scheduling problems being fixed.

    Xpilot
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Tipperton,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    In order to find out the reason why the installation fails we need some diagnostic info. So could you please provide us with it? You should collect Windows System Information (it can be gatherd in the way it is described in Acronis Help Post) and MSI log file. Here is scenario you can use to gather MSI log:

    1. Launch build #8101 installation file
    2. Once the Acronis product installation screen appears, right-click Install Acronis True Image 11 Home item. You should see two options there: Install and Extract. Select Extract
    3. Save installation .msi package in c: directory
    4. Go to the Run prompt (Start -> Run) and issue the following command:

    msiexec /i c:\AcronisTrueImage.msi /l*v c:\log-name.log

    5.Reproduce the problem and pick up log file created during the installation

    Then please submit a request for technical support with two files attached. This will let us provide you with the solution as soon as possible.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  6. bledd

    bledd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    complete changelog?

    probably have more luck finding hen's teeth
     
  7. dougaross

    dougaross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    I know this sounds odd, But I found that when I used a backup location and put in a user id and password (see page 65 of user's guide)that it solved this problem.
     
  8. dougaross

    dougaross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    WinXP SP2 Could not install new build over old build. Could not remove 8053. Used all tips (except manual method) included in forum
     
  9. norrisg

    norrisg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Posts:
    33
    Re: TI11 New Build 8101 - update and full downloads

    The "update" file and the "complete install in case you've lost yours" files are identical. Yes, even the names are the same. Don't waste your time downloading both of them (I just wasted mine for you!)

    Also, the SafeMedia file hasn't changed since 8053 (yes, I justed wasted my time downloading that too).
     
  10. Tipperton

    Tipperton Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    Benind you!
    You can look at case number #1577457 for the information you need.

    I included:
    1. the log that I found in the temp directory
    2. System information file saved with System Information
    3. File saved from Acronis Report program

    However I have since resolved the problem and got True Image build 8101 installed and working. :)

    On a side note, I notice it still does not recognize my Iomega Rev 120 GB drive although I can still use it by simply typing in "Z:\MyBackup.tlb" (Z is the drive letter I assigned the Rev drive to), I was hoping that would have been fixed in this update. Oh well, at least there's a simple work-around! :)
     
  11. Gianni

    Gianni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Posts:
    45
    New Build # 8101 official release date is July 03, 2008 but strangely the build # 8101 installation file i've got shows Digital Signatures timestamp: April 10, 2008 :eek:

    Wondering now if i got the correct file... o_O
     
  12. Tipperton

    Tipperton Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    Benind you!
    I gave up!

    The install of 8101 didn't go well apparently because when I tried to change TryAndDie service to disabled since I don't use it, I got error messages say the data wasn't in the registry.

    Then when I went to do a backup. In the past I could do a full system backup of both my drives in about 3 hours, but this time after 3 hours it wasn't even 10% through the first drive. And finally in the past I system load during the backup was so low that I couldn't tell it was running but this time my was very sluggish while the backup was running.

    Seems like Acronis takes 1 or 2 steps forward but then takes 3 or 4 steps backwards with each update.

    Time to move on I guess, so I removed all traces of True Image from my system.

    I'm trying Genie Backup Manager 8 Home now and so far I like it.

    EDIT: Update

    Genie turned out to be slow and buggy. The bugs I saw were minor but so obvious that it made me wonder how well tested it was.

    Re-installed True Image Home 11 build 8053 and it's working the way it should, so I think I'll skip the new 8101 build as bad news.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2008
  13. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    I got the same. Maybe this build is created on 10 Apr and there is no change to the build after beta testing so it is being released as final.
     
  14. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    I have just checked and my Try and Decide service is still disabled from 8053.

    I have run a backup from the rescue CD and the time taken didn't appear to be much different from 8053, will try a backup under Windows later.
     
  15. dheijl

    dheijl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    Not for me, it still needs F11 + "quiet acpi=off noapic" or it hangs with a black screen...

    But they provided me with an ISO some weeks ago that does work....

    Danny
    ---
     
  16. dheijl

    dheijl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    Not for me, unless I use F11 + "quiet acpi=off noapic" (Intel Q35 chipset - ICH9R - quadcore). I received an ISO that does work though.

    Danny
    ---
     
  17. BillM_Green

    BillM_Green Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Ok, this means ICH9R doesn't work? What is this F11 thing? Press when TI splash screen comes up?

    I am using two hard drives connected to Asus P5K Dlx (P35 with ICHR9R and JMicron). I am not using the JMicron.

    I am also not using RAID on the ICH9R, BIOS is set to AHCI. Will build 8101 or 8105 detect my SATA/AHCI-enabled hard drives without using safe-mode or setting ICH9R in BIOS to comaptible/IDE? o_O

    Thanks for your info. :)


    Cheers,
    Bill
     
  18. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    You press F11 at the screen with the choice to run a restore. Check the User Guide
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/download/docs/

    It's covered there.

    Safe mode uses DOS and "regular" mode uses linux. It's a matter of whic OS drivers work on your hardware. You need to do a trial run to find out. Create the bootCD, and go through steps for doing a restore right up the last step but don't "Proceed" at the last step unless you don't mind having the target drive ovewritten -- it's find if you have a spare dirve for this, otherwise cancle when you get to thProceed step. By going that far you'll have a good idea if ATI can see your drives when selcting Source and Target for a restore.

    good luck,
    sh

     
  19. bledd

    bledd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    the 8101 cd works fine for me on my P35-DS3R (ich9r), works perfectly in bios RAID and AHCI settings, with both raid setups and single drives
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.