TI11: Linux kernel command line

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by creeping.death, Sep 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. creeping.death

    creeping.death Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Hello, after upgrading to Acronis True Image 11.0, I am no longer able to do the automatic restore from within Windows (right click at image file -> restore -> system reboots and starts restore automatically -> reboot into Windows).
    I just get a black screen after the message with the Acronis Loader.
    It's the same with the created rescue media if I don't pass "noapic quiet" to the Linux kernel command line.
    Is it possible to integrate "noapic quiet" not only to the rescue media, but to the Windows-initiated mechanism too? I don't want to use special rescue media, I just want the functionality back I had with TI10.
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Which OS are you using?


    Colin
     
  3. creeping.death

    creeping.death Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I'm dual booting Vista x64 Ultimate and Windows XP Prof. SP2. But I think that should not make any difference because it's a Linux kernel that is booted - or am I wrong?
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I belive if you send in a tech support ticket, they will create an iso for you that has the parameter built in. Howver, I suspect tech is a bit backed up right now with the ATI 11 probs. Also, you might want to wait until a fixed version of ATI 11 is released so you won't have to write in again to get another iso.

     
  5. creeping.death

    creeping.death Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    When creating the rescue media with TI11, you can enter command line parameters to add. So there's no need to ask the Acronis Support for a special ISO-image.
    What I'm asking for is the option to add these parameters to the "temporary boot-image" (don't know how to call this), that starts only once after initiating the restore process from within Windows.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.