TI10 won't split drive images into 700 MB chunks

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by cpuwzd, Dec 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cpuwzd

    cpuwzd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I'm trying to make a drive image of my C: drive to a backup location on my F: drive, with the default archive splitting option set to 700 MB. This setting seems to be ignored. I get a single file nine or ten times the desired size. If I try to override the default setting, I don't see any archive splitting option at all. Is this option only usable when doing file (Data) backups?
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2006
  2. USAAlone

    USAAlone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Posts:
    90



    Hi cpuwzd,

    In order to split archives you need to select set options manually.
    Select archive splitting, after proceeding to the next screen.

    You will be able to choose from about 4 different sizes: 100 MB Zip, 650 MB CD, 700 MB CD and 4.7 GB DVD.



    Daniel
     
  3. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Or ignore the dropdown pick-list and just type any required size you like into the text box provided.

    Regards
     
  4. cpuwzd

    cpuwzd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks, Daniel, but notice that archive splitting is not one of the options offered in the dialog box I am attaching.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    "Select compression level" and type in the desired amount hit next. Be aware when I type in my settings "1492 mb" so 3 will fit on a DVD it changes it to a different number (1450mb) . To see if it does change it hit the "back" button and see what is in that window. Make sure you add MB or G.
     
  6. cpuwzd

    cpuwzd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I don't think Compression Level is the option you want. I've attached the dialog box that results.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Open TI; and click on Tools from top menu
    Click Options; click "Default backup options"
    You should find what you want there.
    or check my backup options sample in my signature which shows how to set manually when doing a backup.

    http://206.128.27.80/gh-misc1/gh-b6.gif
     
  8. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Gee where is my head today sorry. I change archive size all the time! So sorry cpuwzd with help like mine you would really get lost.
     
  9. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Does it refuse to accept 1492MB and actually make pieces that are 1450MB instead (1.416GB, 1,484,800KB)?

    Version 9 doesn't do that. 1450MB wastes 84MB per DVD, annoying.
     
  10. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi, jmk94903 no the numbers are confusing sorry.

    Does it refuse to accept 1492MB and actually make pieces that are 1450MB instead (1.416GB, 1,484,800KB)?
    Version 9 doesn't do that. 1450MB wastes 84MB per DVD, annoying.


    I am using version 9.0 build 3677 I just happened to notice when I clicked on "next" after writing in 1492 mb , my number seemed to change when I clicked on the "back" botton I saw it was changed to 1450, I just checked my tib files and they are all 1.45 gigs or 1,564,475,392 bytes.
    So it is correct as explained in this thread.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=91351
     
  11. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Look closely and you will see that the 1492MB does indeed change as you hit Next. It changes to 1.457GB (Gigabytes). That's correct because 1492MB = 1.457GB.
     
  12. cpuwzd

    cpuwzd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Hey guys, you're wandering off topic. I'm using ATI10, not 9. The default splitting size is ignored if you back up a drive (as opposed to selected folders and files). In this case, the manual options do not include a splitting size at all. See the image I posted above. I'm taking these statements as givens for now and moving on to the other issues preventing me from accomplishing my overall task. See my other threads.
     
  13. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Just for the heck of it, trying doing the backup using the bootable Recovery Cd and see if you can set options from there. What type drive is F?
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello cpuwzd,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Could you please clarify where did you try to store the image archive? The drive F is: an internal drive, external drive, CD/DVD-ROM or another storage device?

    Note that if you select CD/DVD-ROM as a backup location the archive splitting option will not be available since in this case the image will be splitted automatically and Acronis True Image will ask you to insert a new disc when the previous one is full.

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Also make a screen shots of your consequent steps taken during the image creation and then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.