TI10: Where are the errorcodes

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Wurzl, Nov 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Wurzl

    Wurzl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    I'm looking for errorcodes and its explanation on ATI's homepage.

    Reason: I get only an errorcode but no explanation (TI10.4871 Home German)

    Is there anybody who can help me?

    Thx 4 your help
    Wurzl
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Acronis don't make their error codes that public, and the ones they do, tend to be a little light on information.

    Perhaps you could post the error code you get, it is possible that it is a Windows error code, which even less easy to decipher :(

    Either way the error code, what you were doing with TI when it happened and what OS you use would be helpful.

    Colin
     
  3. Wurzl

    Wurzl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Hi Colin,

    thx for your quick answer.

    Unfortunately that was not the answer I hoped to get. Nevertheless I'll ask this forum and will hope for a complete answer.

    Alex
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Well it may not be the answer you wanted, but no one here will be able to help, unless you post the error code you are getting.

    That is my complete answer.

    Colin
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2006
  5. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    My complete answer is that Acronis' error codes are undocumented, and only intended for their own consumption.
    F.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.