TI10, Vista, and MBR debacle.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by nice_guy, Aug 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nice_guy

    nice_guy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    Been reading about how Vista's MBR and the BCD thing has given TI10 the fits on occasion.

    I tried a test backup and restore and got crazy results. At least I think they are.

    I booted from the recovery CD (linux version). I couldn't select full (hung at loading) so I selected safe.

    Even though safe mode says no USB support I was able to access my USB drives. First crazy thing (IMO).

    I did a backup of my C: drive (Vista) to an IDE drive. Only one partition on the C: drive. I selected the whole disk including the MBR. I then restored the backup file to a USB drive to test it out. I did all of this in the same standalone session (maybe I should have rebooted inbetween?).

    So after the restore I restarted my machine and BAM I got the message about winload.exe being bad. I fixed this by running the Vista RE CD.

    My question is why did TI10 change the MBR on the source disk? I can see it changing it on the destination, but why the source?

    TIA.
     
  2. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello nice_guy,

    Try the entering the Linux kernal commands acpi=off noapic as detailed in the forum sticky titled <Please Read Before You Post>

    Full rescue mode uses Linux to access your hardware whilst Safe mode use a version of DOS and your motherboard's BIOS routines. Therefore it's often the case that the True Image Safe mode can detect your USB drives when using more modern motherboard/BIOS combinations.

    It's all to do with how the hard disk was originally partitioned. Once you have carried out the repair, subsequent images can be restored without need to carry out further repairs. If not already done, please have a read of this previous thread titled <Vista: Are there issues with the disk ID?>.

    Regards

    Menorcaman
     
  3. nice_guy

    nice_guy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    I appreciate the tips Menorcaman.

    All the posts I read about getting the winload error were after the boot drive was restored from a backup.

    In my case I made a backup file of my boot drive and then restored this file to another disk, not my my boot drive. After I rebooted my machine I got the winload error. I did not do any restores to my boot drive. Seems my vista boot drive was changed just by taking a backup of it or restoring to another drive.

    Any thoughts on this?
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    This has been reported to happen sometimes when using TI 10 to clone a Vista drive. For some reason it modifies the SOURCE drive making it unable to boot. You then have to run a repair to fix it.

    Acronis has not released a fix for this yet. Perhaps in the next build.
     
  5. nice_guy

    nice_guy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    I guess TI10 should be labeled as 'almost' Vista capable.

    Thanks for all the info.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.