TI10 start up with Vista Home Premium. Problems with user account control.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by klausi99, Mar 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. klausi99

    klausi99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    TI10 start up with Vista Home Premium. Problems with user account control.

    I am using TI10 with Vista Home Premium.
    When I start TI10 then a popup window „user account control“ is asking me “continue or abort” I click continue and the program works. But I don’t like this extra click.
    TI10 is the only program that comes with this message at start up on my computer.
    What can I do to start TI10 without this extra question.
    Reinstall doesn’t help.

    Klaus from Germany
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    TI does the same on my Vista computer. So does Disk Director and several other programs I use. It's just part of the "enhanced" security of Vista. Any program that requires direct access to hardware or sensitive parts of the computer must get administrative level access before proceeding. There may be a way to "tag" the file so it knows you've ok'ed it to run, but I haven't found out how yet.
     
  3. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
  4. klausi99

    klausi99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2

    That is exactly what I am looking for, say to Vista once I always trust this program.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I have reviewed the links you provided and also several others in the Vista help sections. As far as I can tell there are only two choices. Disabling UAC (User Account Control) completely is one. The other (if you have Vista Ultimate or Enterprise) is to change the setting to "always elevate" so it doesn't ask.

    Niether of these options is really what I'm looking for. I want a way to "always elevate" a single program automatically by changing it's security settings. That way I know that only the programs I say were okay to run will run. If I turn UAC off or select to always elevate then it defeats the whole purpose. The purpose, I'm assuming, is to stop malicious programs from being able to run.
     
  6. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    Yes I think your right, after reading this article it does look like its all or nothing.

    http://www.jimmah.com/vista/security/uac.aspx
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.