TI10 doesn't see my third hard drive to let me back it up

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by cpuwzd, Dec 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cpuwzd

    cpuwzd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I have three SCSI hard drives on my computer. Their file systems are all NTFS. Drives C: and D: have 8.47 GB capacities. Drive F: has a 68.45 GB capacity. Drive E: is an IDE CD writer.

    Drives C: and D: are visible if I try to make backup images of them, but drive F: is not. Asside from the capacity difference, the only other significant difference of which I am aware is that drives C: and D: are basic primary partitions but drive F: is a dynamic simple volume as displayed by the disk manager.

    I thought that the drive letter gap might be significant, so I used the disk manager to swap the letters for drives E: and F:. That didn't make any difference, so I swapped them back.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    I don't think TI home works with dynamic disks, I think you need the workstation version but check on the Acronis website for a comparison between the various flavours. It may be possible to change the disk to basic, backup as required and then change the disk back to dynamic.
    If you do a search on this forum for dynamic you will find a number of posts from more knowledgeable people.
     
  3. cpuwzd

    cpuwzd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I'm going to try backing up the files on the dynamic partition to another computer across my network. If that works, I'll try repartitioning the drive as basic and reloading the files.
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    It will be seen as a basic disk but not as dynamic. That's how TI Home works. It's in the documentation somewhere.
     
  5. cpuwzd

    cpuwzd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    John,

    I believe you. I'm moving on to the other issues that are keeping me from accomplishing the task at hand. See my other threads.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello cpuwzd,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please be aware that as como mentioned Acronis True Image 10.0 Home does not support Windows Dynamic Disks. Windows Dynamic Disks are supported by server versions of Acronis True Image: Acronis True Image 9.1 Server for Windows and Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server.

    Using one of these products you can create an image of a volume of any type and later restore the imaged volume back to dynamic or basic disk. There is one restriction, however. If you want to restore a system volume (the volume where operating system files reside), then the archive must not reside on a dynamic volume. Non-system volume images can be restored from anywhere.

    Please also be aware that if Acronis True Image (server editions) runs in rescue mode (for example, booted from Bootable Rescue media), dynamic disks will not be accessible. You can find more information about using Windows Dynamic Disks in chapter 3.7 "Using dynamic disks and volumes" in the respective User's Guide.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.