TI10 Boot from DVD - No DVD drive in file manager!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by cocksy_boy, Aug 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cocksy_boy

    cocksy_boy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Hi All,

    I am currently using True Image 10 Home, and am having a bit of trouble with the recovery DVD I have created. The DVD is bootable with the acronis image of my hard disk on it.
    The DVD boots and from te options page I have tried all three options (Full, Safe and One-Click), but all of them have the same problem - neither of my DVD drives appear in the list of drives available. I can see my network, FTP, hard disks, floppy, but no DVD drives at all.
    I have 2 samsung SH-182M drives (that I burned the bootable backup DVD with) connected to the IDE socket on my Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 motherboard. I also have my 2 hard disks on the Gigabyte SATA chip (I think!).
    I have noticed that after I select the Full Version home, when the screen goes blank and has the Acronis icon in the top left corner, I get 5 lines of text which say:

    Loading, please wait...
    ata3: disabling port
    ata4: disabling port
    ide0: ports already in use, skipping probe
    ide1: ports already in use, skipping probe

    Now, I think that my DVD drives on the only IDE line (PATA) which is ide channel 4 master and slave. I have a feeling there may be something I can do by pressing F11 (after reading the forums) but I have no idea what switches to use to make sure all my ata channels are scanned.
    Any help with this would be most appreciated. Many thanks in advnace

    Anthony.
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Well, for want of trying something, disconnect one of the dvd drives and see if the remaining one shows up. Then reconnect it and disconnect the other one.
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
  4. cocksy_boy

    cocksy_boy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks DwnNdrty - I'll try disconnecting one of the drives. That link goes on about USB hubs, and I don't have any USB devices attached, so nothing to do with that, but thanks for the info anyways.
    Is there any way to use that F11 command and add a switch to force the linux to search all the ata channelss?
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I don't know Linux at all, but you can search the stickies for a command that has to do with "acpi no apic" or something like that.
     
  6. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    The command is acpi = off no apic.
    "Please boot your computer from the Acronis True Image rescue disc and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears. After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, please modify it in the following way:

    quiet acpi=off noapic"
     
  7. cocksy_boy

    cocksy_boy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Brilliant - I'll try that asap and let you know if it works! Thanks!
     
  8. cocksy_boy

    cocksy_boy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    unfortunately that switch didn't work, I still get no dvd drives in the menus. Any other thoughts? Cheers!!
     
  9. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    What happened when you disconnected one of the drives? Did you check to see how the two drives were jumpered? (Master and Slave or both Cable Select)
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I have a P965 chipset board (ASUS P5B-Deluxe/WiFi) and my IDE DVD drive shows up in build 4,942. I only have one connected.

    Previously, I had to boot from a USB CD/DVD drive with my BartPE CD (or boot BartPE from my USB flashdrive) and then the internal DVD drive was free to use.
     
  11. cocksy_boy

    cocksy_boy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I haven't tried with only 1 drive yet. they are connected as master and slave, so I'll try without the slave connected and see what happens! Cheers!
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello cocksy_boy,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also collect the exact vendor and device names of drives in question.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.