TI10 4942 rescue disk full version hangs on Please wait loading

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by LXC, Aug 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LXC

    LXC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    TI 4942 rescue disk full version worked fine with the SATA Optiarc DVD drive. I replaced the Optiarc with a SATA Plextor PX-810SA and now the TI 4942 rescue disk full version hangs at the Please wait, Loading... screen. If I delete "quiet" (F11 before starting the full version), so I can see where it hangs, the last instuction shown is Busy Box.... waiting for a response. If I enter 'exit' the program continues to the Restore/Backup Screens as it is supposed to. What is the fix?

    LXC
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    As is often the case with True Image, there is no fix (yet) just a workaround which you have found.

    Does the Rescue disk now see your Plextor?
     
  3. LXC

    LXC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Posts:
    45
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Nothing is strange when it comes to True Image. ;) It is very picky when it comes to hardware. It doesn't pay to have "the latest and greatest" with True Image - just be glad you found a workaround.

    When you do make a Backup, I would strongly advise you to test the backup by doing an actual Restore to a spare hard drive ... for the first few backups at least. Do not depend on a successful Validation to assume the Image is good. When you are confident that your Backups will restore correctly, then you can put some reliance on the Validation result.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It's probably hanging in exactly the same place. The only difference is, with "quiet off" you can see when it stops and type in exit. I would guess that if you ran with "quiet" and waited long enough and switched over to the "console shell" that you might be able to type exit and have it work.
     
  6. LXC

    LXC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    What are the steps to "switch over to the console shell" and I will give it a try. I am not a Linux programmer. :)

    - LXC

    <edit>

    With quiet off the last few instructions before it enters the Busy Box were:

    md: autorun...
    md: ...Autorun Done
    $/bin/rm -rf /letc/codepage /etc/pcmcia
    $/hn/sn
    Busy Box...

    This appears to be at the very end so I not sure what is causing it to hang when quiet is off.

    -LXC
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2007
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I'm not sure about if you can switch when it hangs on starting (it starts on my computer so I can't test it).

    Once TI is running (or perhaps when hung), you can press Ctrl-Alt-F2 to switch to the Busy Box "console" and Ctrl-Alt-F1 to switch back to the TI graphic screen. Ctrl-Alt-F5 also brings up a screen, but it seems to only display a few lines and doesn't seem to do anything with typed commands.
     
  8. LXC

    LXC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    I tried Cntl+Alt+F2 after it hung and there was no action or busy box. Cntl+Alt+F5 switched to another screen.

    I "assumed" that when quiet was off and the program hung it would occur before the execution reached the busy box so you could see where it hung. This is where I wish Acronis would sign in. :)

    - LXC
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    That's what I assumed too. Apparently, that's not the case.
     
  10. LXC

    LXC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    There is one other variable - timing. There is one difference between Quiet and not Quiet and that is program execution time slowed by posting steps... My system uses the Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6700 and it flies.

    - LXC
     
  11. LXC

    LXC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    I added just "acpi=no" (hopefully shutting down Adv Config and power Interface only) following "quiet" Linux Kernal Settings Prompt (F11 before starting Full Version) and the Full version did not hang.

    I also tried booting the rescue from a Flash Drive with the same results. The full version hangs. If I remove "quiet" the full version runs to the Busy Box with no hang and when I enter "exit" continues to the Restore/Backup Screens.

    -LXC
     
  12. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    The correct command is:
    quiet acpi=off noapic

    Did you enter it as shown?
     
  13. LXC

    LXC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Posts:
    45
    I am not Linux programmer and I interpreted acpi=off noapic as two instructions (maybe incorrectly) as acpi=off turns off Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (fan speed, sleep states...) and noapic turns off Advanced Programmable Interrupt Controllers (IDE, sound card... interrupts). I read that most of problems in other application, not Acronis ,are caused by the ACPI not the APIC so I thought I would try turning the ACPI off first.


    To answer your question, I tried it both ways ACPI=off noapic and acpi=off only. Both ways worked... the program loaded to Restore/backup screens.

    - LXC
     
  14. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I'm not a programmer either. That's the way Acronis support has always presented the command. Is everything working correctly now?
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello LXC and everyone interested,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are glad to hear that your issue has been solved and you can use Acronis True Image successfully.

    It's correct that "acpi=off noapic" are two separate parameters. They are usually given together because compatibility issues that can be resolved by applying one of them are often very similar in appearance, and it's hard to tell them apart without detailed investigation.

    Please also notice that if you want to automate the process of booting with some specific parameter (acpi=off, or any other), then submit a request for technical support explaining the issue in details. We will certainly provide you with the download link for the special ISO image of the Bootable Rescue CD having the respective parameter encoded.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.