ti workstation: standalone license

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Hubert Ming, Sep 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hubert Ming

    Hubert Ming Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    dear ti gurus,
    i tried to install ti 9.1 on a standalone xp client to make an image. during installation process ti ask me for the licence server. how should i install the license server on a standalone pc ? can i install the license server on the same computer ? what will happen if i try to restore ?

    thanx alot
     
  2. holmes4

    holmes4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    Do you have a license type that requires a license server? At least for my copy of TI Workstation, all it needs is a serial number. Installing the license server is optional. Did you perhaps click the wrong button on the installer home page? I've done that...
     
  3. Hubert Ming

    Hubert Ming Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    my ti version 9.1 build 3531, ask for a license server. no way to go around this. is there a workaround to enter simply the licence key ..... due to technical circumstances, i can not connect the client to a network.

    thanx alot
    hubert
     
  4. holmes4

    holmes4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    Hmm - my TI Workatation 9.1 (371:cool:, when I run the EXE, has five options. The last is to install TI Workstation (the actual product) and there's no request for a license server. Does it prompt you for a server after you've entered the SN? If so, then your SN appears to require a server.

    Does your license permit you to install on this PC? What kind of license do you have?
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.