TI or something scanning .tib files

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Powie, Jun 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Powie

    Powie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Howdy all I have a strange issue, and I cannot point the finger at TI - yet, but what ever it is is scanning my .tib files on my eSata drive at every boot up.

    I am running Vista 64, and noticed that every boot/reboot my backup drive is being accessed for 10-15 minutes. I opened Vista's performance monitor to monitor what's accessing the hard disk drive. And all it says in there is services.exe, is accessing [filename].tib which really doesn't help.

    Things I have done to try to stop it..

    Uninstall TI (and reboot)
    Uninstall AVG (and reboot)
    Turn off System Restore
    Turn off Indexing
    Turn off Disk Defrag
    Checked scheduled tasks

    Checked to make sure services.exe is legit, and running from C:\Windows\System32

    I would appreciate some ideas if anyone has any. I've just built this system, and would like to resolve this before those 6 gig backup files are 40+ gig, and my system is "scanning for 2 hours every boot up".
     
  2. Tabvla

    Tabvla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Posts:
    649
    Location:
    London, England
    Try changing the file extension (temporarily) from .tib to .txt, reboot and let us know the result.

    T.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Powie,

    Does you eSATA drive also have a USB 2 connection?

    If it does, you could connect it that way and see if the drive is accessed and the files are scanned when the computer is booted/restarted.
     
  4. Powie

    Powie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks for the tips guys, I will try renaming to .txt, as well as yes the drive does have a USB port, and I'll give that a shot as well.

    I'll report back my results this afternoon, am at work now. :)
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Powie,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    Please be aware that we have not heard about such problems before and so we would like to investigate this one with your assistance, if you have time for this of course.

    Please make sure that it's only .tib files that are being scanned (not any others). If it is so, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please keep the drive in question connected and powered on during the creation process.

    Please also create several screenshots of Vista's perfomance monitor showing tib files being acccessed.

    Please also try what Tabvla and MudCrab suggested and see if that has effect.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. Powie

    Powie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Update:

    When I arrived home yesterday I unplugged the external HDD from the eSata port, and plugged in the USB cable, booted up, and no tib scanning occurred while I was on the computer. (maybe 15 minutes total). In the past these "scans" seemed to happen right after logging in to Vista. Later last night I shut down the system and plugged the HDD back into the eSata port, booted up and spent maybe another 15-20 minutes surfing/emailing before going to bed, and so far I've not seen it scanning after two reboots. So now I'm really baffled. I really have no clue what is going on, but after my first attempts to figure this out seeing those "tib" files being scanned (and after removing AVG) made me wonder is TI Home doing some sort of indexing/validating of these files. So I came here knowing there are some very techie types hanging out who may have seen this before, and that if it wasn't TI maybe some odd process in Vista is doing this. But with system restore/indexing disabled, I didn't have a clue where to go next.

    Marat Setdikov:

    I will do as you suggest if/when this does this again. Again I cannot even with much certainty say TI is at fault, all I had to go on was the only files I noticed being "opened by a process" for an extremely long time were the tib files. It could be just that those files happen to be 5 gigs, thus the "reading" of those files takes a long time, especially on a slower 2.5 inch HDD. It could just be some odd process in vista? I've only been messing with Vista for about 4 weeks so far. Thanks for taking the time to reply!
     
  7. Teffy

    Teffy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I have noticed some weird behavior, and wonder if it is related.

    1) When I try to burn a .tib file to DVD using Nero Express 7, I get "Access is denied." errors during both the burning and verification stages. But, it seems to burn and verify them anyway. I have not yet tried writing them back to the hard drive and verifying with ATI Home 10.

    2) When I try to create a .zip or .7z archive using PowerArchiver, I get the message, "WARNING: Some files were in use and skipped." The file is *not* zipped. Renaming the .tib file to a .txt file and trying again to archive gave the same error message.

    Vista Home Premium
    Nero Essentials 7
    PowerArchiver 10.11.01
    Acronis True Image Home 10.o build 4,942

    Do the .tib files have some magical power? :cautious:
     
  8. Teffy

    Teffy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I just copied all 6 .tib files of a spanned/split archive from 6 DVD's to a directory on my hard disk and tried to "Validate Backup Archive." I got the message "The selected file is not an Acronis True Image Home archive." for all 6 files. :'(

    I booted from the Rescue DVD and tried to validate those same 6 on the hard disk. I got the message "The selected file is not an Acronis True Image Home archive." for each file. :'( :'(

    Vista Home Premium
    Acronis True Image Home 10.o build 4,942
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2007
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    What are the filenames of the 6 .tibs? Can you list them?

    Are there any periods, spaces or other non-alphanumeric characters in the filenames?
     
  10. Teffy

    Teffy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    The filenames are VistaBak1.tib through VistaBak6.tib

    I suspect some weird relationship between .tib files and Vista, so I tried an experiment:

    --- copied the original VistaBak6.tib to a USB drive

    --- connected that USB drive to my other PC which runs Windows 2000

    --- copied VistaBak6.tib from the USB drive to the Win2K hard drive

    --- burned the copy on the Win2K hard drive to DVD

    --- put the DVD into the Vista PC

    --- tried to verify with ATI Home 10
    The file is recognised by ATI: it gave this message,
    "This is volume 6 of a multivolume image archive VistaBak.tib."
     
  11. Teffy

    Teffy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    As suggested by someone on another forum, I stopped services and processes on my computer which might be scanning .TIB files and causing the error "Some files were in use and skipped" when I try to split them or burn them to DVD.

    I stopped the service "Acronis Scheduler2 Service", and also the process tree "TrueImageMonitor.exe". I tried again to split the .TIB file, but got the same message. ;-(

    Are there other services or processes I should stop as well?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.