TI instead of Ghost?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by pledden, Feb 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pledden

    pledden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I have been running Ghost for years but am getting sick of Symantec changing everything. I bought TI 10, installed, made a recovery disc, backed up and then put the recovery disc in the DVD drive, rebooted and waited, waited and waited. It said loading the recovery process but nothing happened for at least 5 minutes. When attempting a recovery without the DVD disc the same thing happened. I decided to make an image with Ghost first before experimenting with TI but after two attempts my machine crashed both times, maybe TI has overwritten a file that Ghost needs. I have deleted TI and will continue with Ghost until I am confident that TI works on my machine.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    pledden,

    If your Ghost 10 CD doesn't boot to the Recovery Environment you may need a custom CD. I'd contact Symantec.

    NIC_drivers@symantec.com
     
  3. pledden

    pledden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Thyank you for your reply but it is the TI recovery disc that does not appear to be working. Ghost is fine.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I must be getting tired. Reading the sentences backwards.
     
  5. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Have a look at https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317 especially IIb.

    F.
     
  6. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    If the standard bootdisc doesn't work just make your own Bartpe bootcd.

    Works 99,99 procent of the time ;-)

    and Acronis still rules!
     
  7. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain

    Bart PE - a breath of fresh air.


    F.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello pledden,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. Create a new Bootable CD using the latest build of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If the issue persists, please describe the issue in more details:

    - Did the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears when you boot your computer from the Acronis True Image 10.0 Home Bootable CD?

    If so, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If that does not help, please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) cannot be created the way described above then please do the following:

    - Boot your computer from the Acronis True Image 10.0 Home Bootable CD and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.

    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button then and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stop scrolling please write down the output information you receive (last 5 lines), or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screens and send the captured information to Acronis Support Team. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  9. jamiep0143

    jamiep0143 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Well I am planning on trashing TI becuase of the multiple problems I have had. I am planning on going back to Ghost.
     
  10. triton54

    triton54 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I have to agree with you on a return to Ghost. Why should I have to search the web for 3rd party help to construct a homemade bootable CD that might work... when my purchased software bombs? It has really disappointed me, as the desktop backup works well and is very fast! Restore is quick too, but only with an operable system. What good is that for me?

    I'll still hit the forum and hope an easy fix or downloadable .iso is offered to let me try it again, as I would like to finally be rid of Norton and their bloated software.

    T
     
  11. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi everyone,
    I'm owning both Norton Ghost 10 and Acronis TI 10.
    My opinion is that neither one is perfect and selecting one rather than another is easier said than done.

    For exemple,I do my image backup on an external USB harddrive, because I consider this is one of the safest ways to recover data in case of crash.

    The thing is it does not work with Norton.On my PC ,I see the backup image but it is not recognized when comes restore time.
    With the laptop, the backup stops in the middle of the process with a big blue screen pointing out that a serious error has been encountered and Windows has been closed...

    On the other hand, I've got none of these problems with Acronis 10.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.