TI Home 2009 - Mounting Images

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by TonysPC, Jan 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TonysPC

    TonysPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    I've just upgraded to TIH 2009, build 9709, after happily using TI9 for a long time.

    I was forced into upgrading because my new PC has SATA drives and the TI9 recovery disk would no longer boot into TI. In all other respects, TI9 worked correctly on the new PC.

    I'm running Windows XP Professional, SP3.

    I am now unable to mount an image. TI thinks about it for a while and either says that it is unable to allocate the drive letter or it just freezes the PC.

    I can explore an image but, although it allows me to copy a file, when I try to paste that file elsewhere, nothing happens.

    I have checked, via TweakUI, that all drive letters are allowed and I'm logged on as administrator.

    Does any one have any ideas how I can solve this?
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Are these TI9 images or 2009 ones?

    The image algorithm has changed for TI2009 (well also from TI11), so it is probable that it won't be able to mount your TI9 images or restore them!

    Colin
     
  3. TonysPC

    TonysPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Thanks for your reply.

    They are TIH 2009 images.
     
  4. TonysPC

    TonysPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    A bit of an update....

    I think this problem might be caused by a problem in my Windows installation.

    I had a problem using the MS Office Clip Organiser which was caused by the Windows component OLE32.DLL not being registered properly. I have fixed that.

    Now I can copy and paste files out of an image file via the Explore option but I still cannot mount an image. At least I can now extract individual files from an image if I need to :)

    I think I need to look for another unregistered DLL to solve the problem completely.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello TonysPC,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Make sure that Acronis True Image Backup Archive Explorer is Enabled in Device Manager (Right-click on MY Computer -> Properties -> Hardware -> Device Manager -> Unfold Acronis Devices -> Right-click on Acronis Devices -> Select Acronis True Image Backup Archive Explorer -> Choose Enabled).

    If the issue persists contact Acronis support and submit technical request using this link or contact us via Live Chat

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  6. TonysPC

    TonysPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Thanks for your reply.

    I have checked in the Device Manager and the Backup Archive Explorer is enabled.

    I think I will contact the live chat, as you suggest.

    Incidentally, I discovered why my ole32.dll was unregistered - it is apparently a side effect of installing Nero Ver 7. I wonder what else it has done :doubt:
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello TonysPC,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    ole32.dll is a library which contains core OLE functions.

    ole32.dll should not be disabled, required for essential applications to work properly

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.